otrc logo
Leonardo DiCaprio appears in a scene from the 2013 movie The Wolf of Wall Street. He plays main character Jordan Belfort, whose career is derailed by crime and corruption. - Provided courtesy of Mary Cybulski / Paramount Pictures

Producers Guild of America (PGA) Awards 2014: Full list of nominations

Get more: Award Shows
01/02/2014 by Joseph Apodaca

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced the nominations for the 25th annual Producers Guild Awards, with "American Hustle," "Wolf of Wall Street" and "Breaking Bad" among the many nominees.

The award ceremony will take place on Jan. 19 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles, California. The PGAs are awarded for exceptional achievements in producing for both film and television.

Special honorees for the evening include Robert Iger receiving the Milestone Award, Peter Jackson and Joe Letteri receiving the Vanguard Award, Chuck Lorre receiving the Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television and the film "Fruitvale Station" receiving the Stanley Kramer Award.

Check out the full list of nominees below.

FILM

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
"American Hustle" (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle
"Blue Jasmine" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
"Captain Phillips" (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
"Dallas Buyers Club" (Focus Features)
Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter
"Gravity" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Producers: Alfonso Cuaron, David Heyman
"Her" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay
"Nebraska" (Paramount Pictures)
Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa
"Saving Mr. Banks" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer
"12 Years a Slave" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner
"Wolf of Wall Street" (Paramount Pictures)
Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
"The Croods" (DreamWorks Animation)
Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell
"Despicable Me 2" (Universal Pictures)
Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri
"Epic" (Twentieth Century Fox)
Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte
"Frozen" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer: Peter Del Vecho
"Monsters University" (Pixar Animation)>
Producer: Kori Rae

TELEVISION

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
"American Horror Story: Asylum" (FX)
Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich
"Behind the Candelabra" (HBO)
Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub
"Killing Kennedy" (National Geographic Channel)
Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker
"Phil Spector" (HBO)
Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson
"Top of the Lake" (Sundance Channel)
Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
"A Place at the Table" (Magnolia Pictures)
Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush
"Far Out Isn't Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story" (First Run Features)
Producers: Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski
"Life According to Sam" (HBO Documentary Films)
Producers: Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub
"We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks" (Focus Features)
Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger
"Which Way Is The Front Line From Here? The Life and Time of Hetherington" (HBO Documentary Films)
Producers: James Brabazon, Nick Quested

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
"Breaking Bad" (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
"Downton Abbey" (ITV - United Kingdom; PBS - United States)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
"Game of Thrones" (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss
"Homeland" (Showtime)
Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm
"House of Cards" (Netflix)
Producers: Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
"30 Rock" (NBC)
Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield
"Arrested Development" (Netflix)
Producers: John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, Jim Vallely
"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu
"Modern Family" (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O'Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
"VEEP" (HBO)
Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
"30 for 30" (ESPN)
Producers: Bill Simmons, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell
"Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" (CNN)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
"Duck Dynasty" (A&E Networks)
Producers: Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Mike Odair, Hugh Peterson, Adam Saltzberg, Charlie Van Vleet
"Inside The Actors Studio" (Bravo)
Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz
"Shark Tank" (ABC)
Producers: Mark Burnett, Becky Blitz, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Max Swedlow

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
"The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
"Jimmy Kimmel Live" (ABC)
Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Shrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub
"Late Night with Jimmy Fallon" (NBC)
Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker
"Real Time with Bill Maher" (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
"Dancing With The Stars" (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
"Project Runway" (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
"Top Chef" (Bravo)
Producers: Tom Colicchio, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Erica Ross, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace
"The Voice" (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 19:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
"24/7" (HBO)
"Hard Knocks" (HBO)
"Monday Night Football" (ESPN)
"Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel" (HBO)
"SportsCenter" (ESPN)

The Award for Outstanding Children's Program:
"Dora the Explorer" (Nickelodeon)
"iCarly" (Nickelodeon)
"Phineas and Ferb" (Disney Channel)
"Sesame Street" (Sprout)
"SpongeBob Squarepants" (Nickelodeon)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:
"Burning Love"
"Epic Rap Battles of History"
"The Lizzie Bennet Diaries"
"Video Game High School"
"Wired: What's Inside"

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)
blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

Follow us on Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on GooglePlus

Sign up Stay Informed