otrc logo

Natalie Portman, 'Harry Potter' earn 2011 Scream Awards - See list of winners

10/17/2011 by Olivia Allin

Natalie Portman, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows" and George Lucas were among the winners at the 2011 Scream Awards on Saturday, October 15.

The Awards show, which will air on October 18 at 9 p.m. on Spike TV, celebrates the films and TV series that make us scream. Stars like Anne Hathaway and Nicolas Cage were on hand for the ceremony, which was held at Universal Studios Hollywood's Falls Lake ( See photos from the Awards show).

Portman earned the Best Fantasy Actress Award for her appearance in "Black Swan," a role which also earned her an Oscar.

Hathaway, Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Gary Oldman were on hand to accept the Spike trophy for most anticipated film for the upcoming Batman film, "The Dark Knight Rises."

"Star Wars" director George Lucas took home the Ultimate Villain award for the creation of Darth Vader.

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II" earned six awards, including the Ultimate Scream award, Best ScreamPlay, Best F/X and Holy Sh!t Scene of the Year. Ralph Fiennes also earned a best villain Award and its star Daniel Radcliffe appeared via satellite to accept his Best Fantasy Actor award.

Portman and her fiancé Benjamin Millepied welcomed their son Aleph on June 6.

She and Millepied have been linked together as early as late 2009 and met last spring while filming "Black Swan." The couple has not announced a wedding date but the actress told OnTheRedCarpet.com in April during a press junket for "Your Highness" that she and Millepied are "engaged and we will make it known when we do get married."

On October 13, it was announced that the actress would appear in "Thor 2," which will be directed by "Monster" director Patty Jenkins. Chris Hemsworth will reprise his role as Thor in the film, which is slated for release on November 15, 2013.

Check out the full winners list from the 2011 Scream Awards below.

THE ULTIMATE SCREAM
WINNER: "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"
"Black Swan"
"Captain America: The First Avenger"
"Game of Thrones"
"Scott Pilgrim vs. the World"
"Super 8"
"Thor"
"True Blood"
"The Walking Dead"
"X-Men: First Class"

BEST SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE
WINNER: "Super 8"
"Captain America: The First Avenger"
"Monsters"
"Transformers: Dark of The Moon"
"Tron: Legacy"

BEST FANTASY MOVIE
WINNER: "X-Men: First Class"
"Black Swan"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"
"Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides"
"Thor"

BEST HORROR MOVIE
WINNER: "Let Me In"
"I Saw the Devil"
"Insidious"
"Paranormal Activity 2"
"Piranha 3D"

BEST THRILLER
WINNER: "Limitless"
"The Adjustment Bureau"
"Hanna"
"Red"
"Salt"

BEST TV SHOW
WINNER: "Game of Thrones"
"Doctor Who"
"Fringe"
"True Blood"
"The Walking Dead"

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"
J.J. Abrams, "Super 8"
Matthew Vaughn, "X-Men: First Class"
Edgar Wright, "Scott Pilgrim vs. The World"
David Yates, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"

BEST SCREAM-PLAY
WINNER: "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"
"Black Swan"
"Scott Pilgrim vs. the World"
"Super 8"
"X-Men: First Class"

BEST FANTASY ACTRESS
WINNER: Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"
Penelope Cruz, "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides"
Lena Headey, "Game of Thrones"
Jennifer Lawrence, "X-Men: First Class"
Emma Watson, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"

BEST FANTASY ACTOR
WINNER: Daniel Radcliffe, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Sean Bean, "Game of Thrones"
Johnny Depp, "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides"
Michael Fassbender, "X-Men: First Class"
James McAvoy, "X-Men: First Class"

BEST SCIENCE FICTION ACTRESS
WINNER: Milla Jovovich, "Resident Evil: Afterlife"
Hayley Atwell, "Captain America"
Karen Gillan, "Doctor Who"
Anna Torv, "Fringe"
Olivia Wilde, "Tron: Legacy"

BEST SCIENCE FICTION ACTOR
WINNER: Matt Smith, "Doctor Who"
Daniel Craig, "Cowboys and Aliens"
Chris Evans, "Captain America"
Harrison Ford, "Cowboys and Aliens"
Jake Gyllenhaal, "Source Code"

BEST HORROR ACTRESS
WINNER: Chloe Grace Moretz, "Let Me In"
Sarah Wayne Callies, "The Walking Dead"
Neve Campbell, "Scream 4"
Anna Paquin, "True Blood"
Rose Byrne, "Insidious"

BEST FANTASY ACTOR
WINNER: Alexander Skarsgard, "True Blood"
Michael C Hall, "Dexter"
Andrew Lincoln, "The Walking Dead"
Stephen Moyer, "True Blood"
Patrick Wilson, "Insidious"

BEST VILLAIN WINNER: Ralph Fiennes, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Kevin Bacon, "X-Men: First Class"
The 7 Evil Exes, "Scott Pilgrim vs the World"
Cho Min-Sik, "I Saw the Devil"
Hugo Weaving, "Captain America"

BEST SUPERHERO
WINNER: Chris Evans, "Captain America"
Chris Hemsworth, "Thor"
James McAvoy, "X-Men: First Class"
Ryan Reynolds, "Green Lantern"
Tom Welling, "Smallville"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Mila Kunis, "Black Swan"
Jaimie Alexander, "Thor"
Laurie Holden, "The Walking Dead"
Helen Mirren, "Red"
Ellen Wong, "Scott Pilgrim vs the World"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones"
Kieran Culkin, "Scott Pilgrim vs the World"
Rupert Grint, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Tommy Lee Jones, "Captain America"
Alan Rickman, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE - FEMALE
WINNER: Emilia Clarke, "Game of Thrones"
Jaimie Alexander, "Thor"
Hayley Atwell, "Captain America"
Elle Fanning, "Super 8"
Zoe Kravitz, "X-Men: First Class"

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE - MALE
WINNER: Joe Manganiello, "True Blood"
Jon Bernthal, "The Walking Dead"
Michael Fassbender, "X-Men: First Class"
Chris Hemsworth, "Thor"
Tom Hiddleston, "Thor"

BEST CAMEO
WINNER: Hugh Jackman, "X-Men: First Class"
Buzz Aldrin, "Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Kristen Bell and Anna Paquin, "Scream 4"
Richard Dreyfuss, "Piranha 3D"
Keith Richards, "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides"

BEST ENSEMBLE
WINNER: "True Blood"
"Game of Thrones"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
"Red"
"X-Men: First Class"

MOST MEMORABLE MUTILATION
WINNER: Scalped by motorboat, "Piranha 3D"
Head covered in molten gold, "Game of Thrones"
Penis bitten off, "Piranha 3D"
Reverse bear-trap, "Saw 3D"
Transformed into swan, "Black Swan"

FIGHT SCENE OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Final battle, "Scott Pilgrim vs the World"
Airport cargo yard fight, "Red"
The battle of Hogwarts, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Final battle, "Captain America"

HOLY SH!T SCENE OF THE YEAR
WINNER: The Room of Requirement Fiendfire, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Escape from collapsing building, "Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Light cycle battle, "Tron: Legacy"
The train crash, "Super 8"

BEST INDEPENDENT MOVIE
WINNER: "Monsters"
Another "Earth"
"Hatchet II"
"I Saw the Devil"
"Rubber"

BEST 3D MOVIE
WINNER: "Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
"Captain America"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
"Piranha 3D"
"Tron: Legacy"

BEST F/X
WINNER: "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
"Sucker Punch"
"Thor"
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
"Tron: Legacy"

BEST COMIC BOOK OR GRAPHIC NOVEL
WINNER: "The Walking Dead"
"American Vampire"
"Chew"
"Day Tripper"
"Locke & Key"

BEST COMIC BOOK WRITER
WINNER: Ed Brubaker
Joe Hill
Robert Kirkman
Grant Morrison
Mike Mignola

BEST COMIC BOOK ARTIST
WINNER: John Romita Jr
Charlie Adlard
Mark Buckingham
Duncan Fegredo
Bernie Wrightson

BEST COMIC BOOK MOVIE
WINNER: "Scott Pilgrim vs the World"
"Captain America"
"Cowboys and Aliens"
"Thor"
"X-Men: First Class"

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)
blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

Follow us on Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on GooglePlus

Sign up Stay Informed