otrc logo
Viola Davis, Emma Stone and Octavia Spencer appear in a scene from the 2011 film The Help. - Provided courtesy of DreamWorks Pictures / Film Frame

NAACP Image Awards 2012: Full list of nominees

Get more: Award Shows, Movies
01/19/2012

The 43rd annual NAACP Image Awards were announced on January 19, and "The Help" leads the pack with eight nominations.

The adaptation of Kathryn Stockett's best-selling novel about black maids speaking out about their white employers during the civil-rights movement is up for several awards including Outstanding Motion Picture, Outstanding Actress for Emma Stone and Viola Davis, and Outstanding Supporting Actress for Octavia Spencer, Bryce Dallas Howard and Cicely Tyson.

In the television world, "Grey's Anatomy" and "The Game" tied for most nods with six each. Beyonce and Jill Scott also led the music nominations with four each.

The National Association for the Advancement of Colored People's Image Awards honor diversity in the arts and will be presented Feb. 17 on NBC.

Check out the full list of nominations below.

Movies
Outstanding Motion Picture
"Jumping the Broom"
"Pariah"
"The First Grader"
"The Help"
"Tower Heist"

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Eddie Murphy - "Tower Heist"
Laurence Fishburne - "Contagion"
Laz Alonso -"Jumping the Broom"
Oliver Litondo - "The First Grader"
Vin Diesel - "Fast Five"

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Adepero Oduye - "Pariah"
Emma Stone -" The Help"
Paula Patton - "Jumping the Broom"
Viola Davis - "The Help"
Zoe Saldana - "Colombiana"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Anthony Mackie - "The Adjustment Bureau"
Charles Parnell - "Pariah"
Don Cheadle - "The Guard"
Jeffrey Wright - "The Ides of March"
Mike Epps - "Jumping the Broom"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Bryce Dallas Howard - "The Help"
Cicely Tyson - "The Help"
Kim Wayans - "Pariah"
Maya Rudolph - "Bridesmaids"
Octavia Spencer - "The Help"

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
"I Will Follow"
"Kinyarwanda"
"MOOZ-lum"
"Pariah"
"The First Grader"

Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture
"A Separation"
"Attack the Block"
"In the Land of Blood and Honey"
"Le Havre"
"Life, Above All"

Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical or Television)
"Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest"
"Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey"
"Sing Your Song"
"The Rescuers"
"Thunder Soul"

TV
Outstanding Comedy Series
"Love That Girl! "
"Modern Family"
"Reed Between the Lines"
"The Game"
"Tyler Perry's House of Payne"

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Dule Hill - "Psych"
Malcolm-Jamal Warner - "Reed Between the Lines"
Phil Morris - "Love That Girl! "
Pooch Hall - "The Game"
Terry Crews - "Are We There Yet? "

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Tatyana Ali - "Love That Girl! "
Tia Mowry-Hardrict - "The Game"
Tracee Ellis Ross - "Reed Between the Lines"
Vanessa Williams - "Desperate Housewives"
Wendy Raquel Robinson - "The Game"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Craig Robinson - "The Office"
Damon Wayans, Jr. - "Happy Endings"
J.B. Smoove - "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
Nick Cannon - "Up All Night"
Tracy Morgan - "30 Rock"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Amber Riley - "Glee"
Gabourey Sidibe - "The Big C"
Keshia Knight Pulliam - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne"
Maya Rudolph - "Up All Night"
Sofia Vergara - "Modern Family"

Outstanding Drama Series
"Boardwalk Empire"
"Grey's Anatomy"
"Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
"The Good Wife"
"Treme"

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Andre Braugher - "Men of a Certain Age"
Hill Harper - "CSI: NY"
L.L. Cool J - "NCIS: Los Angeles"
Taye Diggs - "Private Practice"
Wendell Pierce - "Treme"

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson - "Grey's Anatomy"
Khandi Alexander - "Treme"
Regina King - "SouthLAnd"
Sandra Oh - "Grey's Anatomy"
Taraji P. Henson - "Person of Interest"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Corey Reynolds - "The Closer"
Ice T - "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
James Pickens, Jr. - "Grey's Anatomy"
Nelsan Ellis - "True Blood"
Omar Epps - "House M.D."

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Alfre Woodard - "Memphis Beat"
Anika Noni Rose - "Law & Order Special Victims Unit"
Archie Panjabi - "The Good Wife"
Diahann Carroll - "White Collar"
Loretta Devine - "Grey's Anatomy"

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
"Five"
"Hallmark Hall of Fame, Mitch Albom's Have a Little Faith"
"Luther"
"The Least Among You"
"Thurgood"

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Esai Morales - "We Have Your Husband"
Idris Elba - "Luther"
Laurence Fishburne - "Thurgood"
Louis Gossett, Jr. - "The Least Among You"
Samuel L. Jackson - "The Sunset Limited"

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Anika Noni Rose - "Hallmark Hall of Fame, Mitch Albom's Have a Little Faith" Jenifer Lewis - "Five"
Rosario Dawson - "Five"
Taraji P. Henson - "Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story"
Tracee Ellis Ross - "Five"

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Aaron D. Spears - "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Bryton James -" The Young and the Restless"
Emerson Brooks - "All My Children"
James Reynolds - "Days of Our Lives"
Texas Battle - "The Bold and the Beautiful"

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Christel Khalil - "The Young and the Restless"
Julia Pace Mitchell - "The Young and the Restless"
Tatyana Ali - "The Young and the Restless"
Tonya Lee Williams - "The Young and the Restless"
Yvette Freeman - "The Bold and the Beautiful"

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
"BET News Exclusive: The President Answers Black America"
"Judge Mathis"
"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel"
"Unsung"
"Washington Watch with Roland Martin"

Outstanding Talk Series
"Anderson "
"Oprah's Lifeclass"
"The Doctors"
"The View"
"The Wendy Williams Show"

Outstanding Reality Series
"All-American Muslim"
"American Idol"
"Dancing with the Stars"
"Sunday Best"
"Tia & Tamera"

Outstanding Variety Series or Special
"2011 BET Awards"
"Black Girls Rock! "
"Oprah Presents: Master Class"
"Prince! Behind the Symbol"
"UNCF An Evening of Stars Tribute to Chaka Khan"

Outstanding Children's Program
"A.N.T. Farm"
"Dora the Explorer"
"Go, Diego! Go! "
"I Can Be President: A Kid's-Eye View"
"My Family Tree"

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children's Program (Series or Special)
China Anne McClain - "A.N.T. Farm"
Keke Palmer - "True Jackson, VP"
Lance Robertson - "Yo Gabba Gabba"
Leon Thomas III - "Victorious"
Zendaya Coleman - "Shake It Up"

Recording
Outstanding New Artist
Committed
Diggy Simmons
Landau Eugene Murphy, Jr.
Mindless Behavior
Wynter Gordon

Outstanding Male Artist
Anthony Hamilton
Bruno Mars
Cee Lo Green
Chris Brown
Common

Outstanding Female Artist
Beyonce
Jennifer Hudson
Jill Scott
Ledisi
Mary J. Blige

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
Boyz II Men
Cee Lo Green feat. Melanie Fiona
Mary J. Blige feat. Drake
Sounds of Blackness
The Roots

Outstanding Jazz Album
"Chano y Dizzy" - Terence Blanchard and Poncho Sanchez
"Friends" - Stanley Jordan
"Guitar Man" - George Benson
"Legacy" - Gerald Wilson
"Road Show Vol. 2" - Sonny Rollins

Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)
"Becoming" - Yolanda Adams
"Church on the Moon" - Deitrick Haddon
"Hello Fear" - Kirk Franklin
"Something Big" - Mary Mary
"The Journey" - Andrae Crouch

Outstanding World Music Album
"Afrodiaspora" - Susana Baca
"Carnival Fever" - Brother B
"Live at 2011 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival" - Boukman Eksperyans
"Sounds of Blackness" - Sounds of Blackness
"The First Grader" - Alex Heffes

Outstanding Music Video
"25/8" - Mary J. Blige
"Hear My Call" - Jill Scott
"I Was Here" - Beyoncé
"Someone Like You" - Adele
"Where You At" - Jennifer Hudson

Outstanding Song
"Best Thing I Never Had" - Beyonce
"Fool for You" feat. Melanie Fiona - Cee Lo Green
"I Smile" - Kirk Franklin
"So In Love" feat. Anthony Hamilton - Jill Scott
"Someone Like You" - Adele

Outstanding Album
"4" - Beyonce
"F.A.M.E. " - Chris Brown
"I Remember Me" - Jennifer Hudson
"Lasers" - Lupe Fiasco
"The Light of the Sun" - Jill Scott

Literature
Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction
"A Silken Thread" - Brenda Jackson
"Boundaries" - Elizabeth Nunez
"Say Amen, Again" - Reshonda Tate Billingsley
"Silver Sparrow" - Tayari Jones
"The Plot Against Hip Hop: A Novel" - Nelson George

Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction
"Sister Citizen: Shame, Stereotypes, and Black Women in America" - Melissa Harris-Perry
"Super Rich" - Russell Simmons
"The Cosmopolitan Canopy" - Elijah Anderson
"The Wealth Cure: Putting Money in Its Place" - Hill Harper
"Who's Afraid of Post-Blackness?: What It Means to Be Black Now" - Toure

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author
"2Grieve 2Gether: A Journal from the Heart Helping Survivors & Supporters Navigate the Healing Process" - Denise Hall Brown
"A Defining Moment"- Patricia Duncan
"The Loom" - Shella Gillus
"The Strawberry Letter" - Lyah Le Flore
"We the Animals" - Justin Torres

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/Auto-Biography
"A Singular Woman: The Untold Story of Barack Obama's Mother" - Janny Scott
"Malcolm X: A Life of Reinvention" - Manning Marable
"My Song" - Harry Belafonte
"No Higher Honor: A Memoir of My Years in Washington" - Condoleezza Rice
"The John Carlos Story" - John Carlos, Dave Zirin

Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional
"A Year to Wellness and Other Weight Loss Secrets" - Bertice Berry
"Living My Dream: An Artistic Approach to Marketing" - Synthia Saint James
"Our Difficult Sunlight: A Guide to Poetry, Literacy, & Social Justice in Classroom & Community" - Quraysh Ali Lansana
"The T.D. Jakes Relationship Bible: Life Lessons on Relationships from the Inspired Word of God" - T.D. Jakes
"Too Important to Fail: Saving America's Boys" - Tavis Smiley (Author), Juan Roberts (Illustrator)

Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry
"Afro Clouds & Nappy Rain: The Curtis Brown Poems" - James Golden
"Head Off & Split" - Nikky Finney
"Honoring Genius: The Narrative of Craft, Art, Kindness and Justice" - Haki Madhubuti
"Intimate Thoughts" - Darrin Henson (Author), Anna Saunders (Illustrator)
"Last Seen" - Jacqueline Jones Lamon

Outstanding Literary Work - Children
"Acoustic Rooster and His Barnyard Band" - Kwame Alexander (Author), Tim Bowers (Illustrator)
"Before There Was Mozart" - Lesa Cline-Ransome (Author), James Ransome (Illustrator)
"Heart and Soul" - Kadir Nelson (Author/Illustrator)
"White Water" - Michael S. Bandy (Author), Shadra Strickland (Illustrator)
"You Can Be A Friend" - Tony Dungy (Author), Ron Mazellan (Illustrator)

Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens
"Camo Girl" - Kekla Magoon
"Eliza's Freedom Road: An Underground Railroad Diary" - Jerdine Nolan (Author), Sadra Strickland (Illustrator)
"Jesse Owens: I Always Loved Running" - Jeff Burlingame
"Kick" - Walter Dean
"Planet Middle School" - Nikki Grimes

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)
blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

Follow us on Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on GooglePlus

Sign up Stay Informed