otrc logo
Matthew McConaughey attends the premiere of Dallas Buyers Club in Los Angeles on Oct. 17, 2013. - Provided courtesy of OTRC

Independent Spirit Awards 2014: Full list of nominations

Get more: Award Shows, Movies
11/26/2013 by Joseph Apodaca

The nominations for the 2014 Independent Spirit Awards were announced on Tuesday, Nov. 26, with "12 Years a Slave" and "Nebraska" leading the nominations with seven and six each, respectively.

Both films received nominations in the Best Director and Best Feature categories, as well as acting nominations for its lead and supporting cast members. Matthew McConaughey was nominated for the second year in a row in the Best Male Lead category for his role in "Dallas Buyers Club." He received a nomination last year for his turn in "Magic Mike."

"The nominations this year are from such an amazing pool of talented film artists," said Josh Welsh, President of Film Independent. "Their work demonstrates the deep originality and uniqueness of vision that are at the heart of independent film. At Film Independent, we work all year round to promote that spirit, and the nominees celebrated here today are tremendous ambassadors for their crafts, both in front of and behind the camera."

Winners of the 2014 Independent Spirit Awards will be announced on March 1, 2014 in Santa Monica, California, and will air on the IFC cable network at 10 p.m. that evening (check local listings). The ceremony will be hosted by comedian Patton Oswalt.

Check out a full list of nominations below.

Best Feature
"12 Years a Slave"
"All Is Lost"
"Frances Ha"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"

Best Director
Shame Carruth - "Upstream Color"
J.C. Chandor - "All Is Lost"
Steve McQueen - "12 Years a Slave"
Jeff Nicholes - "Mud"
Alexander Payne - "Nebraska"

Best Screenplay
Woody Allen - "Blue Jasmine"
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater - "Before Midnight"
Nicole Holofcener - "Enough Said"
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber - "The Spectacular Now"
John Ridley - "12 Years a Slave"

Best First Feature (Award given to director and producer)
"Blue Caprice"
"Concussion"
"Fruitvale Station"
"Una Noche"
"Wadjda"

Best First Screenplay
Lake Bell - "In A World"
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - "Don Jon"
Bob Nelson - "Nebraska"
Jill Soloway - "Afternoon Delight"
Michael Starrbury - "The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete"

John Cassavetes Award (Given to best feature made for under $500,000)
"Computer Chess"
"Crystal Fairy"
"Museum Hours"
"Pit Stop"
"This is Martin Bonner"

Best Female Lead
Cate Blanchett - "Blue Jasmine"
Julie Delpy - "Before Midnight"
Gaby Hoffmann - "Crystal Fairy"
Brie Larson - "Short Term 12"
Shailene Woodley - "The Spectacular Now"

Best Male Lead
Bruce Dern - "Nebraska"
Chiwetel Ejiofor - "12 Years a Slave"
Oscar Isaac - "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Michael B. Jordan - "Fruitvale Station"
Matthew McConaughey - "Dallas Buyers Club"
Robert Redford - "All Is Lost"

Best Supporting Female
Melonie Diaz - "Fruitvale Station"
Sally Hawkins - "Blue Jasmine"
Lupita Nyong'o - "12 Years a Slave"
Yolonda Ross - "Go For Sisters"
June Squibb - "Nebraska"

Best Supporting Male
Michael Fassbender - "12 Years a Slave"
Will Forte - "Nebraska"
James Gandolfini - "Enough Said"
Jared Leto - "Dallas Buyers Club"
Keith Stanfield - "Short Term 12"

Best Cinematography
Sean Bobbitt - "12 Years a Slave"
Benoit Debie - "Spring Breakers"
Bruno Delbonnel - "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Frank G. DeMarco - "All Is Lost"
Matthias Grunsky - "Computer Chess"

Best Editing
Shane Carruth and David Lowery - "Upstream Color"
Jem Choen and Marc Vives - "Museum Hours"
Jennifer Lame - "Frances Ha"
Cindy Lee - "Una Noche"
Nat Sanders - "Short Term 12"

Best Documentary
"20 Feet From Stardom"
"After Tiller"
"Gideon's Army"
"The Act of Killing"
"The Square"

Best International Film
"A Touch of Sin" - China
"Blue is the Warmest Color" - France
"Gloria" - Chile
"The Great Beauty" - Italy
"The Hunt" - Denmark

Robert Altman Award (Given to one of film's director, casting director and ensemble cast)
"Mud"

17th annual Piaget Producer's Award - The 17th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

Toby Halbrooks and James M. Johnston
Jacob Jaffke
Andrea Roa
Frederick Thornton

20th annual Someone To Watch Award - The 20th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

"My Sister's Quinceanera"
"Newlyweds"
"The Foxy Merkins"

19th annual Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award - The 19th annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by Stella Artois, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Kalyanee Mam - "A River Changes Course"
Jason Osder - "Let the Fire Burn"
Stephanie Spray and Pacho Velez - "Manakamana"

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)
blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

Follow us on Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on GooglePlus

Sign up Stay Informed