otrc logo

Grammy Awards 2013: Check out the full list of winners

02/10/2013 by OnTheRedCarpet.com Staff

Gotye, The Black Keys, Kanye West and Jay-Z won multiple awards at the 2013 Grammy Awards but it was Mumford & Sons that won the top prize of Album Of The Year for their album "Babel."

Adele nabbed an early win for Best Pop Solo Performance for "Set Fire To The Rain (LIVE)" while FUN. and Janelle Monae earned a Grammy for Song Of The Year for "We Are Young." There was also an all-star tribute to Reggae legend Bob Marley during the show.

Prince made a surprise appearance at the ceremony when he presented the award for Record Of The Year which went to Gotye for "Somebody That I Used to Know." The Australian singer said the music icon was a big inspiration. Gotye and Kimbra also won best pop duo/group performance for "Somebody That I Used to Know." Gotye's "Making Mirrors" picked up best alternative music album.

The 55th Annual Grammy Awards aired on Feb. 10, 2013 from the Staples Center in Los Angeles. Check out the list of winners below.

Album Of The Year:
The Black Keys -"El Camino"
FUN. - "Some Nights"
Mumford & Sons - "Babel" -- WINNER
Frank Ocean - Channel Orange"
Jack White - "Blunderbuss"

Record Of The Year:
The Black Keys - "Lonely Boy"
Kelly Clarkson - "Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)"
FUN. featuring Janelle Monae - "We Are Young"
Gotye featuring Kimbra - "Somebody That I Used To Know" -- WINNER
Frank Ocean - "Thinkin Bout You"
Taylor Swift - "We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together"

Best New Artist:
Alabama Shakes
FUN. -- WINNER
Hunter Hayes
The Lumineers
Frank Ocean

Song Of The Year:
Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran) - "The A Team" Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel) - "Adorn" Carly Rae Jepsen - "Call Me Maybe"
Kelly Clarkson - "Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)"
FUN. featuring Janelle Monae - "We Are Young" -- WINNER

Best Pop Solo Performance
Adele - "Set Fire To The Rain (Live)" -- WINNER
Kelly Clarkson - "Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)"
Carly Rae Jepsen - "Call Me Maybe"
Katy Perry - "Wide Awake"
Rihanna - "Where Have You Been"

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
Florence & The Machine - "Shake It Out"
FUN. featuring Janelle Monáe - "We Are Young"
Gotye featuring Kimbra - "Somebody That I Used To Know" -- WINNER
LMFAO - "Sexy And I Know It"
Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa - "Payphone"

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Gerald Albright & Norman Brown - "24/7"
Chris Botti - "Impressions" -- WINNER
Larry Carlton - "Four Hands & A Heart Volume One"
Dave Koz - "Live At The Blue Note Tokyo"
Arun Shenoy - "Rumbadoodle"

Best Pop Vocal Album
Kelly Clarkson - "Stronger" -- WINNER
Florence & The Machine - "Ceremonials"
FUN. - "Some Nights"
Maroon 5 - "Overexposed"
Pink - "The Truth About Love"

Best Dance/Electronica Album:
Steve Aoki - "Wonderland"
The Chemical Brothers - "Don't Think"
Deadmau5 - "Album Title Goes Here <"
Kaskade - "Fire & Ice"
Skrillex - "Bangarang" -- WINNER

Best Dance Recording:
Avicii - "Levels"
Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-Yo - "Let's Go"
Skrillex featuring Sirah - "Bangarang" -- WINNER
Swedish House Mafia featuring John Martin - "Don't You Worry Child"
Al Walser - "I Can't Live Without You"

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Michael Buble - "Christmas"
Carole King - "A Holiday Carole"
Paul McCartney - "Kisses On The Bottom" -- WINNER

Best Rock Performance:
Alabama Shakes - "Hold On"
The Black Keys - "Lonely Boy" -- WINNER
Coldplay - "Charlie Brown"
Mumford & Sons - "I Will Wait"
Bruce Springsteen - "We Take Care Of Our Own"

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance:
Anthrax - "I'm Alive"
Halestorm - "Love Bites (So Do I)" -- WINNER
Iron Maiden - "Blood Brothers"
Lamb Of God - "Ghost Walking"
Marilyn Manson - "No Reflection"
Megadeth - "Whose Life (Is It Anyways?)"

Best Rock Album:
The Black Keys - El Camino" -- WINNER
Coldplay - "Mylo Xyloto"
Muse - "The 2nd Law"
Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball"
Jack White - Blunderbuss"

Best Rock Song:
Jack White - "Freedom At 21"
Mumford & Sons - "I Will Wait"
Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney (The Black Keys) - "Lonely Boy" -- WINNER
Matthew Bellamy (Muse) - Madness
Bruce Springsteen - "We Take Care Of Our Own"

Best Alternative Music Album:
Fiona Apple - "The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do"
Björk - "Biophilia"
Gotye - "Making Mirrors" -- WINNER
M83 - "Hurry Up, We're Dreaming"
Tom Waits - "Bad As Me"

Best R&B Performance:
Estelle - "Thank You"
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Ledisi - "Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)"
Luke James - "I Want You"
Miguel - "Adorn"
Usher -"Climax" -- WINNER

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
Anita Baker - "Lately"
Beyonce - "Love On Top" -- WINNER
Melanie Fiona - "Wrong Side Of A Love Song"
Gregory Porter - "Real Good Hands"
SWV - "If Only You Knew"

Best R&B Song:
Miguel - "Adorn" -- WINNER
Tamia - "Beautiful Surprise"
Trey Songz - "Heart Attack"
Anthony Hamilton - "Pray For Me"
Elle Varner - "Refill"

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Chris Brown - Fortune"
Miguel - "Kaleidoscope Dream"
Frank Ocean - "Channel Orange" -- WINNER

Best R&B Album:
Robert Glasper Experiment - "Black Radio" -- WINNER
Anthony Hamilton - "Back To Love"
R. Kelly - "Write Me Back"
Tamia - "Beautiful Surprise"
Tyrese - "Open Invitation"

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:
Flo Rida Featuring Sia - "Wild Ones"
Jay-Z & Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream - "No Church In The Wild" -- WINNER
John Legend featuring Ludacris - "Tonight (Best You Ever Had)"
Nas featuring Amy Winehouse - "Cherry Wine"
Rihanna featuring Jay-Z - "Talk That Talk"

Best Rap Song:
Nas - "Daughters"
Wale featuring Miguel - Lotus Flower Bomb
Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz - "Mercy" Drake Featuring Lil' Wayne - "The Motto"
Jay-Z & Kanye West - "[Expletive]s in Paris" -- WINNER
Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa Featuring Bruno Mars - "Young, Wild & Free"

Best Rap Performance:
Drake Featuring Lil Wayne - "HYFR (Hell Ya [Expletive] Right)"
Jay-Z & Kanye West - "[Expletive]s In Paris" -- WINNER
Nas - "Daughters"
Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz - "Mercy"
Young Jeezy Featuring Jay-Z & André 3000 - "I Do"

Best Rap Album:
Drake - "Take Care" -- WINNER
Lupe Fiasco - "Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1"
Nas - "Life Is Good"
The Roots - "Undun"
Rick Ross - "God Forgives, I Don't"
2 Chainz - "Based On A T.R.U. Story"

Best Country Solo Performance:
Dierks Bentley - "Home"
Eric Church - "Springsteen"
Ronnie Dunn - "Cost Of Livin'"
Hunter Hayes - "Wanted"
Blake Shelton - "Over"
Carrie Underwood - "Blown Away" -- WINNER

Best Country Album:
Zac Brown Band - "Uncaged" -- WINNER
Hunter Hayes - "Hunter Hayes"
Jamey Johnson - "Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran"
Miranda Lambert - "Four The Record"
The Time Jumpers - "The Time Jumpers"

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
Eli Young Band - "Even If It Breaks Your Heart"
Little Big Town - "Pontoon" -- WINNER
Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars - "Safe & Sound"
The Time Jumpers - "On The Outskirts Of Town"
Don Williams featuring Alison Krauss - "I Just Come Here For The Music"

Best Country Song:
Carrie Underwood - "Blown Away" -- WINNER
Ronnie Dunn - "Cost Of Livin'"
Eli Young Band - "Even If It Breaks Your Heart"
Alan Jackson - "So You Don't Have To Love Me Anymore"
Eric Church - "Springsteen"

Best New Age Album:
Omar Akram - "Echoes Of Love" -- WINNER
Krishna Das - "Live Ananda"
Michael Brant DeMaria - "Bindu"
Steven Halpern - "Deep Alpha"
Peter Kater - "Light Body"
Loreena McKennitt - "Troubadours On The Rhine"

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
Ravi Coltrane - "Cross Roads"
Gary Burton & Chick Corea - "Hot House" -- WINNER
Chick Corea - "Alice In Wonderland"
Kenny Garrett - "J. Mac"
Brad Mehldau - "Ode"

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Denise Donatelli - "Soul Shadows"
Kurt Elling - "1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project"
Al Jarreau (And The Metropole Orkest) -"Live"
Luciana Souza - "The Book Of Chet"
Esperanza Spalding - "Radio Music Society" -- WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian - "Further Explorations"
Chick Corea & Gary Burton - "Hot House"
Kenny Garrett - "Seeds From The Underground"
Ahmad Jamal - "Blue Moon"
Pat Metheny Unity Band - "Unity Band" -- WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Gil Evans Project - "Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans"
Bob Mintzer Big Band - "For The Moment"
Arturo Sandoval - "Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)" -- WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album:
Chano Dominguez - "Flamenco Sketches"
The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band - "¡Ritmo!" -- WINNER
Bobby Sanabria Big Band - "Multiverse"
Luciana Souza - "Duos III"
Manuel Valera New Cuban Express - "New Cuban Express"

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance:
Casting Crowns - "Jesus, Friend Of Sinners"
Tamela Mann - "Take Me To The King"
Mary Mary - "Go Get It"
Matt Redman - "10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)" -- WINNER
Marvin Sapp - "My Testimony"

Best Gospel Song:
Mary Mary - "Go Get It" -- WINNER
James Fortune & FIYA, Monica & Fred Hammond - "Hold On"
Fred Hammond - "I Feel Good"
Marvin Sapp - "My Testimony"
Bill Winston & Living Word featuring Donald Lawrence - "Released"

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song:
Casting Crowns - "Jesus, Friend Of Sinners"
Matt Redman - "10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)" -- TIE
Rhett Walker Band - "When Mercy Found Me"
Passion & Chris Tomlin - "White Flag"
Israel & New Breed - "Your Presence Is Heaven" -- TIE

Best Gospel Album:
James Fortune & FIYA - "Identity"
Israel & New Breed - "Jesus At The Center Live"
Lecrae - "Gravity" -- WINNER
Marvin Sapp - "I Win"
Anita Wilson - "Worship Soul"

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Casting Crowns - "Come To The Well"
Kari Jobe - "Where I Find You"
Britt Nicole - "Gold"
TobyMac - "Eye On It" -- WINNER
Matthew West - "Into The Light"

Best Latin Pop Album:
Ricardo Arjona - "Independiente"
Fonseca - "Ilusion"
Kany Garcia - "Kany Garcia"
Jesse Y Joy - "¿Con Quien Se Queda El Perro?"
Juanes - "MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition" -- WINNER

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
Campo - "Campo"
Carla Morrison - "Dejenme Llorar"
Quetzal - "Imaginaries" -- WINNER
Sistema Bomb - "Electro-Jarocho"
Ana Tijoux - "La Bala"

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Lila Downs - "Pecados Y Milagros" -- WINNER
Los Cojolites - "Sembrando Flores"
Los Tucanes De Tijuana - "365 Dias"
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea - "Oye"
Gerardo Ortiz - "El Primer Ministro"

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Raul Lara Y Sus Soneros - "Cubano Soy"
Eddie Montalvo - "Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico"
Marlow Rosado Y La Riquena - "Retro" -- WINNER
Romeo Santos - "Formula Vol. 1"

Best Americana Album:
The Avett Brothers - "The Carpenter"
John Fullbright - "From The Ground Up"
The Lumineers - "The Lumineers"
Mumford & Sons - "Babel"
Bonnie Raitt - "Slipstream" -- WINNER

Best Bluegrass Album:
Dailey & Vincent - "The Gospel Side Of"
The Grascals - "Life Finds A Way"
Noam Pikelny - "Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail"
Special Consensus - "Scratch Gravel Road"
Steep Canyon Rangers - "Nobody Knows You" -- WINNER

Best Blues Album:
Shemekia Copeland - "33 1/3"
Dr. John - "Locked Down" -- WINNER
Ruthie Foster - "Let It Burn"
Heritage Blues Orchestra - "And Still I Rise"
Joan Osborne - "Bring It On Home"

Best Folk Album:
Carolina Chocolate Drops - "Leaving Eden"
Ry Cooder - "Election Special"
Luther Dickinson - "Hambone's Meditations"
Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile - "The Goat Rodeo Sessions" -- WINNER
(Various Artists) - "This One's For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark"

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Keola Beamer - "Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love)"
Radmilla Cody - "Shi Keyah - Songs For The People"
Weldon Kekauoha - "Pilialoha"
Corey Ledet with Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And Andre Thierry - "Nothin' But the Best"
Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy - "The Band Courtbouillon" -- WINNER

Best Reggae Album:
Jimmy Cliff - "Rebirth" -- WINNER
The Original Wailers - "Miracle"
Sean Paul - "Tomahawk Technique"
Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters - "New Legend - Jamaica 50th Edition"
Toots And The Maytals - "Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill"

Best World Music Album:
Amadou & Mariam - "Folila"
Daniel Ho - "On A Gentle Island Breeze"
Hugh Masekela - "Jabulani"
Anoushka Shankar - "Traveller"
Ravi Shankar - "The Living Room Sessions Part 1" -- WINNER

Best Children's Album:
The Okee Dokee Brothers - "Can You Canoe?" -- WINNER
Bill Harley - "High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened..."
James Murray & Various Artists - "JumpinJazz Kids - A Swinging Jungle
Tale - Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater"
Elizabeth Mitchell - "Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie"
The Pop Ups - "Radio Jungle"

Best Spoken Word Album:
Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers (Various Artists) - "American Grown (Michelle Obama)"
Bill Clinton - "Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy"
Rachel Maddow - "Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military Power"
Ellen DeGeneres - "Seriously ... I'm Kidding"
Janis Ian - "Society's Child: My Autobiography" -- WINNER

Best Comedy Album:
Jimmy Fallon - "Blow Your Pants Off" -- WINNER
Margaret Cho - "Cho Dependent (Live In Concert)"
Lewis Black - "In God We Rust"
Kathy Griffin - "Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class"
Jim Gaffigan - "Mr. Universe"
Tenacious D - "Rize Of The Fenix"

Best Musical Theater Album:
"Follies" - New Broadway Cast with Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters, Ron Raines & others
"The Gershwins' Porgy And Bess" - New Broadway Cast with Audra McDonald, Norm Lewis, David Alan Grier & others
"Newsies" - Original Broadway Cast with Jeremy Jordan, Kara Lindsay & others
"Nice Work If You Can Get It" - Original Broadway Cast with Matthew Broderick, Kelli O'Hara & others
"Once: A New Musical" - Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & others" -- WINNER

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
"The Descendants" - Various Artists
"Marley" - Bob Marley & The Wailers
"Midnight In Paris" - Various Artists -- WINNER
"The Muppets" - Various Artists
"Rock Of Ages" - Various Artists"

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
"The Adventures Of Tintin - The Secret Of The Unicorn" - John Williams
"The Artist" - Ludovic Bource
"The Dark Knight Rises" - Hans Zimmer
"The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo" - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross -- WINNER
"Hugo" - Howard Shore
"Journey" - Austin Wintory"

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
Arcade Fire - "Abraham's Daughter" (from "The Hunger Games")
Mumford & Sons - "Learn Me Right" (from "Brave")v Katharine McPhee & Megan Hilty - "Let Me Be Your Star" (from "Smash")
Jason Segel & Walter - "Man Or Muppet "(from "The Muppets")
Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars - "Safe & Sound (from "The Hunger Games") -- WINNER

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)
blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

Follow us on Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on GooglePlus

Sign up Stay Informed