otrc logo
A photo of Emmy Awards. - Provided courtesy of A.T.A.S.

Daytime Emmys 2012: Full list of nominees

Get more: Award Shows
05/09/2012 by OnTheRedCarpet.com Staff

The 39th annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards ceremony is set to be held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on Saturday, June 23, 2012.

ABC earned the most nods with 56 nominations, including 23 for its last-remaining soap opera "General Hospital." The PBS network garnered 51 nominations, including 16 for the veteran children's series "Sesame Street." The talk show to earn the most Emmy nods is the syndicated "Ellen DeGeneres Show" with 12 nominations.

A Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to Bill Geddie, Executive Producer of "The View," for his 30-year television career and contributions as a writer, producer and director.

"Bill Geddie is an icon in the television industry," Malachy Wienges, Chairman of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, which produces the telecast, said in a statement. "When he and Barbara Walters created "The View" 15 years ago, they introduced a new and innovative daytime television talk show format. We at the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences are proud to have Bill receive our 2012 Daytime Lifetime Achievement Award."

Regarding the possibility of a live telecast, Wienges noted that negotiations are continuing with several media outlets. Last year's telecast pulled an all-time low with 5.5 million total viewers.

Check out the full list of nominations for the 2012 Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards below.

Outstanding Drama Series
"All My Children" (ABC)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Children's Animated Program
"Curious George" (PBS)
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" (Nickelodeon)
"Peep & The Big Wide World" (PBS)
"Penguins of Madagascar" (Nickelodeon)
"Sid the Science Kid" (PBS)
"SpongeBob SquarePants" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Children's Series
"Biz Kid$" (PBS)
"Born To Explore" (ABC)
"The Electric Company" (PBS)
"Everyday Health" (Syndicated)
"Jack Hanna's Into the Wild" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Commercial
Just Dance 3 / "Jersey Shore" (MTV)
MiO / "The Seven" (MTV)

Outstanding Culinary Program
"Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction" (Food Network)
"Giada At Home" (Food Network)
"Guy's Big Bite" (Food Network)
"Sandwich King" (Food Network)

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
"BrainSurge" (Nickelodeon)
"Cash Cab" (Discovery Channel)
"Jeopardy!" (SYNDICATED)
"Let's Make A Deal" (CBS)
"Wheel of Fortune" (SYNDICATED)
"Who Wants To Be A Millionaire" (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Legal/ Courtroom Program
"America's Court With Judge Ross"
"Judge Joe Brown"
"Last Shot With Judge Gunn"
"We the People With Gloria Allred"

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
"Cars.TV"
"Chop Cut Rebuild"
"The Martha Stewart Show"
"My Generation"
"Rough Cut"

Outstanding Morning Program
"Good Morning America"
"TODAY"

Daytime Entertainment: New Approaches
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"Take This Lollipop"
"The Clarence Update - The Bold and the Beautiful"
"TODAY"

Daytime Children's: New Approaches
"Cyberchase"
"Design Squad"
"Fizzy's Lunch Lab"
"Noah Comprende"

Outstanding Preschool Children's Series
"3rd & Bird!"
"Sesame Street"
"Super WHY!"
"The Wonder Pets!"
"Yo Gabba Gabba!"

Outstanding Promotional Announcement: Episodic
"Disney XD: I'm in the Band Flipbook"
"Disney XD: Pair of Kings Flipbook"
"Dr. Phil: "The Anthonys" campaign"
"General Hospital: "Brenda Wedding" and "Kidnapping"
"Jeopardy!"
"TODAY: "The Royal Wedding"

Outstanding Promotional Announcement: Institutional
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Promises"
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show: You Never Know"
"PBS Be More - Marker Moments"
"PBS Kids "What If?"

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
"Fanboy and Chum Chum"
"Transformers: Prime"

Outstanding Special Class Series
"Ask This Old House"
"Made"
"Pop Up Video"
"Quiet Campus"
"Sanjay Gupta, MD"
"Super Soul Sunday"

Outstanding Special Class Special
"30 Years From Here"
"Joni Show"
"President Obama's 2011 Race to the Top Commencement Challenge"
"Style Exposed: Baring It All"
"Style Exposed: Sperm Donor"
"Thanksgiving Live!"

Outstanding Morning Program
"Good Morning America" (ABC)
"Today" (NBC)

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"Live With Regis and Kelly"
"The Talk"
"The View"

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
"Anderson"
"The Dr. Oz Show"
"The Doctors"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Crystal Chappell, "Days of our Lives"
Debbie Morgan, "All My Children"
Erika Slezak, "One Life to Live"
Heather Tom, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Laura Wright, "General Hospital"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Maurice Bernard, "General Hospital"
Anthony Geary, "General Hospital"
John McCook, "The Bold and the Beautiful,"
Darnell Williams, as Jesse Hubbard on "All My Children"
Robert S. Woods, as Bo Buchanan on "One Life to Live"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Melissa Claire Egan, "All My Children"
Genie Francis, "The Young and the Restless"
Nancy Lee Grahn, "General Hospital"
Elizabeth Hendrickson, "The Young and the Restless"
Rebecca Herbst, "General Hospital"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bradford Anderson," General Hospital"
Matthew Ashford, "Days of Our Lives"
Sean Blakemore, "General Hospital"
Jonathan Jackson, "General Hospital"
Jason Thompson, "General Hospital"

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Molly Burnett, "Days of Our Lives"
Shelley Hennig, "Days of Our Lives"
Christel Khalil, "The Young and the Restless"
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, "The Bold and the Beautiful"

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Eddie Alderson, "One Life to Live"
Chad Duell, "General Hospital"
Chandler Massey, "Days of Our Lives"
Nathan Parsons, "General Hospital"

Outstanding Game Show Host
Ben Bailey, "Cash Cab"
Todd Newton, "Family Game Night"
Wayne Brady, "Let's Make a Deal"
Meredith Vieira, "Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?"

Outstanding Lifestyle/Culinary Host
Giada De Laurentis, "Giada at Home"
Rick Bayless, "Mexico One Plate at a Time With Rick Bayless"
Nate Berkus, "The Nate Berkus Show"
Paula Deen, "Paula's Best Dishes"
Sandra Lee, "Semi-Homemade Cooking With Sandra Lee"

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Dakota Goyo, "R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour"
Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, "Sesame Street"
Kevin Clash, "Sesame Street"
Caroll Spinney, "Sesame Street"

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
June Foray, "The Garfield Show"
James Hong, "Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesome"
Jeff Bennett, "Penguins of Madagascar"
Rodger Bumpass, "SpongeBob SquarePants"

Outstanding Talk Show Host
Anderson Cooper, "Anderson"
Dr. Mehmet Oz, "The Dr. Oz Show"
Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa, "Live With Regis and Kelly"
Rachael Ray, "Rachael Ray"
Dr. Lisa Masterson, Jillian Michales, Dr. Andrew Ordon, Dr. Jim Sears, Dr. Travis Stork, and Wendy Walsh, "The Doctors"

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design For a Drama Series
"All My Children"
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"

Outstanding Casting For a Drama Series
Marnie Saitta, "Days of Our Lives"
Mark Teschner, "General Hospital"
Camille St. Cyr, "The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For a Drama Series
"All My Children"
"One Life to Live"
"General Hospital"

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"The Young and the Restless"
"One Life to Live"
"General Hospital"

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
"All My Children"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For a Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction For a Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct-to-Tape Sound Mixing For a Drama Series
"All My Children"
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For a Drama Series
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing For a Drama Series
"All My Children"
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition For a Drama
Series "All My Children"
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Original Song For a Drama Series
"Dust," General Hospital"
"One Life," One Life to Live"
"Our Time Will Come," The Young and the Restless"
"(I Need to) Find My Way Back Home," The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For a Drama Series
"All My Children"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"The Fresh Beat Band"
"The Nate Berkus Show"
"Sesame Street"

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"The Fresh Beat Band"
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour"
"Sesame Street"
"Yo Gabba Gabba!"

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness"
"Penguins of Madagascar"
"SpongeBob SquarePants"
"Transformers: Prime"

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
"Design Squad"
"The Electric Company"
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour"
"Sesame Street"

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary Program
"America's Test Kitchen"
"Cook's Country"
"Giada at Home"
"Mexico One Plate at a Time With Rick Bayless"
"This New House"

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program
Anderson"
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"The Oprah Winfrey Show"
"TODAY"
"The View"

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
"The Fresh Beat Band"
"Rachael Ray"
"The Talk"
"The Wendy Williams Show"

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"The Oprah Winfrey Show"
"Rachael Ray"
"Sesame Street"
"The View"

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct-to-Tape Sound Mixing
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"The Oprah Winfrey Show"
"TODAY"
"The View"

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
"Green Screen Adventures"
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour"
"Semi-Homemade Cooking With Sandra Lee"
"The Talk"
"The View"

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
"Big Morning Buzz Live"
"Dr. Phil"
"The Fresh Beat Band"
"Holocaust: Horror to Hope"
"Superbook"
"TODAY"

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
"Dr. Phil"
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"Giada at Home"
"The Oprah Winfrey Show"
"Sesame Street"

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
"Curious George"
"Penguins of Madagascar"
"T.U.F.F. Puppy"
"The Wonder Pets!"

Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation
"Todos Juntos Finale Song," Dora the Explorer"
"Every Pony," My Little Pony Friendship Is Magic"
"Find a Pet," My Little Pony Friendship Is Magic"
"Off the Clock," Penguins of Madagascar"
"In the Happy Little Land of Hoboken Surprise," Penguins of Madagascar "Don't Give Up," Sesame Street"

Outstanding Original Song
"Jolly Dream Pirates," "85th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade"
"(Won't You) Join Our Parade," "85th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade"

Outstanding Achievement in Single-Camera Editing
"Biz Kid$"
"The Electric Company"
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour"
"Surf's Up For Dogs: The Making of the World's Longest and Heaviest Float"

Outstanding Achievement in Single-Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)
"The Electric Company"
"Equiterkking"
"Giada at Home"
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour"
"Travelscope"

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action
"Biz Kid$"
"The Electric Company"
"The Fresh Beat Band"
"Sesame Street"
"This New House"

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade"
"The Fresh Beat Band"
"Joni Show"
"Sesame Street"
"Travelscope"

Outstanding Special Class Directing
"85th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade"
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade"
"Sesame Street"
"Travelscope"

Outstanding Special Class Writing
"85th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade"
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"Pop Up Video"
"Sesame Street"

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade"
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"Sesame Street"
"The View"

Outstanding Writing in Animation
"The Backyardigans"
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness"
"Martha Speaks"
"Penguins of Madagascar"
"WordGirl"

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
"3rd & Bird!"
"The Electric Company"
"Sesame Street"
"Wild Kratts"
"The Wonder Pets!"

Outstanding Stunt Coodination
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"

Outstanding Casting For an Animated Series or Special
"Bubble Guppies"
"Disney Jake and the Neverland Pirates"
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness"

Outstanding Special Class Short Format Daytime Program
"The Bay"
"Disney A Poem Is..."
"Nickelodeon's All Together Now Anti-Bullying Campaign: Dora the "Explorer Interstitial"
"The Time I... (Dyslexia)"
"The Time I... (Shoes)"

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Animation
"Hot Wheels Battle Force 5"
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness"
"Penguins of Madagascar"
"SpongeBob SquarePants"
"Transformers Prime"

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Animation
"Hot Wheels Battle Force 5"
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness"
"Monster High"
"Transformers Prime"

Lifetime Achievement Award
Bill Geddie

Nominations by show:
"General Hospital" - 23
"Sesame Street" - 16
"The Young and the Restless" - 16
"Days of Our Lives" - 15
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" - 12
"All My Children" - 11
"The Bold and the Beautiful" - 11
"One Life To Live" - 11
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" - 8
"Penguins of Madagasca" - 8
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour" - 6
"The Electric Company" - 6
"The Fresh Beat Band" - 6
"The View" - 6
"Today Show" - 6
"Giada At Home" - 5
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" - 4
"SpongeBob SquarePants" - 4
"85th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade" - 4
"Anderson" - 3
"Biz Kid$" - 3
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade" - 3
"Dr. Phil" - 3
vRachael Ray" - 3
"The Talk" - 3
"Travelscope" - 3
"The Wonder Pets!" - 3
"3rd & Bird!" - 2
"Cash Cab" - 2
"Design Squad" - 2
"The Doctors" - 2
"The Dr. Oz Show" - 2
"Hot Wheels Battle Force 5" - 2
"Jeopardy!" - 2
"Let's Make A Deal" - 2
"Live with Regis and Kelly" - 2
"My Little Pony Friendship is Magic" - 2
"The Nate Berkus Show" - 2
"Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee" - 2
"This New House" - 2
"Transformers Prime" - 2
"Who Wants To Be A Millionaire" - 2
"Yo Gabba Gabba!" - 2

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)
blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

Follow us on Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on GooglePlus

Sign up Stay Informed