otrc logo
A photo of Emmy Awards. - Provided courtesy of A.T.A.S.

Daytime Emmys 2011: Full list of nominees

Get more: Award Shows
05/11/2011 by OnTheRedCarpet.com Staff

The 38th annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards ceremony is set to air live from the Las Vegas Hilton on CBS on Sunday, June 19, 2011 at 8 p.m. ET.

Wayne Brady of the game show "Let's Make a Deal" is hosting the event. The PBS network earned the most nods with 57 nominations, including 16 for the veteran children's series "Sesame Street," while ABC garnered 56 nominations, including 21 for its soap opera "General Hospital." The talk show to earn the most Emmy nods is the syndicated "Ellen DeGeneres Show" with 12 nominations.

Despite a longtime decline in ratings, soap operas are nominated for the most number of Emmys this year. The CBS daytime drama "The Young and the Restless" earned 20 nods, while its other soap opera "The Bold and the Beautiful" is nominated for 14 Emmys.

ABC soap opera "All My Children," which is set to end in September 2011, earned 13 Emmy nods, while "One Life To Live," which also airs on the network and is set to finish its run in January 2012, garnered 12 Emmy nominations.

Also, tThe Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to game show hosts Pat Sajak of "Wheel of Fortune" and Alex Trebek of "Jeopardy!"

"In honoring Pat and Alex, we're honoring not only two of the great game shows throughout the history of television but two individuals whose talent and personality have given us an additional reason to tune in and watch," Darryl Cohen, Chairman of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, which produces the telecast, said in a statement. Check out the full list of nominations for the 2011 Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards below.

Outstanding Drama Series
"All My Children" (ABC)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Children's Animated Program
"The Backyardigans" (Nickelodeon)
"Curious George" (PBS)
"Dinosaur Train" (PBS)
"Penguins of Madagascar" (Nickelodeon)
"Sid the Science Kid" (PBS)

Outstanding Children's Series
"The Electric Company" (PBS)
"FETCH! with Ruff Ruffman" (PBS)
"Jack Hanna's Into the Wild" (Syndicated)
"SciGirls" (PBS)

Outstanding Culinary Program
"America's Test Kitchen" (PBS)
"Avec Eric" (PBS)
"Cook's Country" (PBS)
"Lidia's Italy" (PBS)
"Secrets of a Restaurant Chef" (Food Network)

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
"Cash Cab" (Discovery Channel)
"Jeopardy!" (Syndicated)
"The Price Is Right" (CBS)
"Wheel of Fortune" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
"Divorce Court" (Syndicated)
"Judge Judy" (Syndicated)
"Judge Pirro" (Syndicated)
"The People's Court" (Syndicated)
"Swift Justice with Nancy Grace" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
"How Do I Look?" (The Style Network)
"The Martha Stewart Show" (Hallmark)
"My Generation" (PBS)
"The Nate Berkus Show" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Morning Program
"Good Morning America" (ABC)
"Today" (NBC)

New Approaches - Daytime Entertainment
"What If..." - an "All My Children," "One Life to Live" and General Hospital" web series (ABC)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Driving Jersey" (DrivingJersey.com)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"Half of Us" (MTVU)

New Approaches - Daytime Children's
"Fizzy's Lunch Lab" (PBS)
"Nickelodeon Presents History and Heritage" (Nickelodeon)
"SciGirls" (PBS)

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
"Between the Lions" (PBS)
"Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse" (Disney Channel)
"Yo Gabba Gabba!" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Episodic
"Bubble Guppies Launch: Trailer" (Nickelodeon)
"Dr. Phil" (Syndicated)
"General Hospital" "Brenda's Back" (ABC)
"Kid's Choice Awards: Trailer" (Nickelodeon)
"LIVE! With Regis and Kelly" (Syndicated)
"The Doctors" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Institutional
"Black History Month 2010" (Nickelodeon)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
"Back at the Barnyard" (Nickelodeon)
"Fanboy and Chum Chum" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Special Class Series
"Housecat Housecall" (Animal Planet)
"Made" (MTV)
"Private Sessions" (A&E)
"Too Fat for 15: Fighting Back" (The Style Network)

Outstanding Special Class Special
"84th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade" - NBC
"mtvU's Stand In with John Legend" (MTVU)
"New Orleans: Getting Back to Normal" (American Public Television)
"Private Sessions: Sting at Red Rocks" (A&E)
"The Rally To Restore Sanity And/Or Fear" (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"LIVE! With Regis and Kelly" (Syndicated)
"Rachael Ray" (Syndicated)
"The View" (ABC)

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
"The Dr. Oz Show" (Syndicated)
"Dr. Phil" (Syndicated)
"The Doctors" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Alicia Minshew, as Kendall Slater - "All My Children" (ABC)
Debbi Morgan, as Angie Hubbard - "All My Children" (ABC)
Colleen Zenk, as Barbara Ryan - "As the World Turns" (CBS)
Susan Flannery, as Stephanie Forrester - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos Jacks - "General Hospital" (ABC)
Michelle Stafford, as Phyllis Summers - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Ricky Paull Goldin, as Jake Martin - "All My Children" (ABC)
Michael Park, as Jack Snyder - "As the World Turns" (CBS)
James Scott, as EJ DiMera - "Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
Maurice Benard, as Sonny Corinthos - "General Hospital" (ABC)
Christian Le Blanc, as Michael Baldwin - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Melissa Claire Egan, as Annie Chandler - "All My Children" (ABC)
Julie Pinson, as Janet Ciconne - "As the World Turns" (CBS)
Heather Tom, as Katie Logan Spencer - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Nancy Lee Grahn, as Alexis Davis - "General Hospital" (ABC)
Bree Williamson, as Jessica Brennan - "One Life To Live" (ABC)
Tricia Cast, as Nina Webster - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Jonathan Jackson, as Lucky Spencer - "General Hospital" (ABC)
Jason Thompson, as Patrick Drake - "General Hospital" (ABC)
Brian Kerwin, as Charlie Banks - "One Life To Live" (ABC)
Doug Davidson, as Paul Williams - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Billy Miller, as Billy Abbott - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Younger Actress In A Drama Series
Brittany Allen, as Marisa Chandler - "All My Children" (ABC)
Lexi Ainsworth, as Kristina Corinthos Davis - "General Hospital" (ABC)
Emily O'Brien, as Jana Hawkes - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Younger Actor In A Drama Series
Scott Clifton, as William Spencer III aka Liam Cooper - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Chandler Massey, as Will Horton - "Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
Chad Duell, as Michael Corinthos - "General Hospital" (ABC)

Outstanding Game Show Host
Ben Bailey, as Host - "Cash Cab" (Discovery Channel)
Todd Newton, as Host - "Family Game Night" (The Hub)
Wayne Brady, as Host - "Let's Make A Deal" (CBS)
Meredith Vieira, as Host - "Who Wants To Be A Millionaire" (Syndicate)

Outstanding Lifestyle/Culinary Host
Christopher Kimball, as Host - "America's Test Kitchen" (PBS)
Martha Stewart, as Host - "The Martha Stewart Show" (Hallmark)
Nate Berkus, as Host - "The Nate Berkus Show" (Syndicated)
Paula Deen, as Host - "Paula's Best Dishes" (Food Network)
Anne Burrell, as Host - "Secrets of a Restaurant Chef" (Food Network)

Outstanding Performer In A Children's Series
Kevin Clash, as Elmo - "Sesame Street" (PBS)
Caroll Spinney, as Oscar the Grouch - "Sesame Street" (PBS)
Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, as Abby Cadabby - "Sesame Street" (PBS)
Eric Jacobson, as Grover and Iron Monster - "Sesame Street" (PBS)

Outstanding Performer In An Animated Program
Bill Farmer, as Goofy - "Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse" (Disney Channel)
Danny Jacobs, as King Julien - "Penguins of Madagascar" (Nickelodeon)
Tom McGrath, as Skipper - "Penguins of Madagascar" (Nickelodeon)
Martin Short, as The Cat in the Hat - "The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!" (PBS)
Peter Cullen, as Optimus Prime - "Transformers Prime" (The Hub)
Steven Tyler, as The Mad Hatter - "The Wonder Pets!" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Talk Show Host
Dr. Mehmet Oz, as Host - "The Dr. Oz Show" (Syndicated)
Kelly Ripa, as Host and Regis Philbin, as Host - "LIVE! With Regis and Kelly" (ABC)
Rachael Ray, as Host - "Rachael Ray" (Syndicated)
Dr. Travis Stork, Co-Host, Dr. Andrew Ordon, Co-Host, Dr. Jim Sears, Co-Host and Dr. Lisa Masterson, Co-Host - "The Doctors" (Syndicated)
Sherri Shepherd, Co-Host, Barbara Walters, Co-Host, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Co-Host, Joy Behar, Co-Host and Whoopi Goldberg, Co-Host - "The View" (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design For A Drama Series
"All My Children" (ABC)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"One Life To Live" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director For A Drama Series
"All My Children" (ABC)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"One Life To Live" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For A Drama Series
"All My Children" (ABC)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"One Life To Live" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
"As the World Turns" (CBS)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For A Drama Series
"All My Children" (ABC)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"One Life To Live" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction For A Drama Series
"All My Children" (ABC)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"One Life To Live" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct To Tape Sound Mixing For A Drama Series
"All My Children" (ABC)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"One Life To Live" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Drama Series
"All My Children" (ABC)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"One Life To Live" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"One Life To Live" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition For A Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series
"General Hospital" (ABC) - "Bad For You" by Rick Krizman
"General Hospital" (ABC) - "Home Again" by Robert Hartry
"One Life To Live" (ABC) - "Starr X'd Lovers" by Michele Vice-Maslin, Chuck Wild and Dorian Cheah

Outstanding Achievement inTechnical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For A Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
"Between the Lions" (PBS)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"Today Show" (NBC)
"Yo Gabba Gabba!" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
"84th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade" (NBC)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"The Fresh Beat Band" (Nickelodeon)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)

Outstanding Directing In An Animated Program
"Disney Kick Buttowski" (DisneyXD)
"Fanboy and Chum Chum" (Nickelodeon)
"Martha Speaks" (PBS)
"Penguins of Madagascar" (Nickelodeon)
"Toot & Puddle" (Nick Jr.)
"Transformers Prime" (The Hub)

Outstanding Directing In A Children's Series
"Biz Kid$" (PBS)
"The Electric Company" (PBS)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary Program
"Giada At Home" (Food Network)
"Rough Cut Woodworking with Tommy Mac" (PBS)
"Sandra's Money Saving Meals" (Food Network)
"Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee" (Food Network)

Outstanding Directing In A Talk Show/Morning
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" (Syndicated)
"Today Show" (NBC)
"The View" (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
"The Price Is Right" (CBS)
"Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee" (Food Network)
"The Talk" (CBS)
"The Wendy Williams Show" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
"Toot & Puddle" (Nick Jr.)
"Transformers Prime" (The Hub)
"Transformers Prime" (The Hub)
"T.U.F.F. Puppy" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" (Syndicated)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"The Wendy Williams Show" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct To Tape Sound Mixing
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"MTV Unplugged" (MTV)
"Private Sessions" (A&E)
"The Rally To Restore Sanity And/Or Fear" (Comedy Central)
"Today Show" (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" (Syndicated)
"Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee" (Food Network)
"The View" (ABC)
"The Wendy Williams Show" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
"Dora the Explorer" (Nickelodeon)
"The Electric Company" (PBS)
"FETCH! with Ruff Ruffman" (PBS)
"Pictureka" (The Hub)
"Team Umizoomi" (Nick Jr.)
"Today Show" (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
"Giada At Home" (Food Network)
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" (Syndicated)
"Rachael Ray" (Syndicated)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition
"Between the Lions" (PBS)
"Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse" (Disney Channel)
"The Garfield Show" (Cartoon Network)
"Penguins of Madagascar" (Nickelodeon)
"Transformers Prime" (The Hub)
"The Wonder Pets!" (Nickelodeon )

Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation
"Imagination Movers" (Disney Channel) - "Seven Days a Week"
"Sesame Street" (PBS) - "What I Am"
"Sesame Street" (PBS) - "I Wonder"
"Sesame Street" (PBS) - "Rakhi Road"
"The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!" (PBS) - "The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! Opening Theme"

Outstanding Original Song
"84th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade" (NBC) - "Yes Virginia (There's a Santa Claus)"
"Disney Kick Buttowski" (DisneyXD) - Kick Buttowski - Theme Song

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing
"The Electric Company" (PBS)
"FETCH! with Ruff Ruffman" (PBS)
"NASA 360" (NASA Television)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)
"Biz Kid$" (PBS)
"The Electric Company" (PBS)
"Samantha Brown's: Bali" (The Travel Channel)
"Travelscope" (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action and Animation
"Biz Kid$" - PBS
"The Electric Company" (PBS)
"Hot Wheels Battle Force 5" (Cartoon Network)
"Penguins of Madagascar" (Nickelodeon)
"WordGirl" (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
"Between the Lions" (PBS)
"Private Sessions" (A&E)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Directing
"84th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade" (NBC)
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade" (ABC)
"Live From Lincoln Center" (PBS)
"New Orleans: Getting Back to Normal" (American Public)

Outstanding Special Class Writing
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"Equitrekking" (PBS)
"Teen Kids News" (FOX)
"The Rally To Restore Sanity And/Or Fear" (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"Giada At Home" (Food Network)
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" (Syndicated)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"The Rally To Restore Sanity And/Or Fear" (Comedy Central)
"Today Show" (NBC)

Outstanding Writing In Animation
"Arthur" (PBS) "Back at the Barnyard" (Nickelodeon)
"Dinosaur Train" (PBS)
"Penguins of Madagascar" (Nickelodeon)
"Transformers Prime" (The Hub)
"WordGirl" (PBS)

Outstanding Writing In A Children's Series
"The Electric Company" (PBS)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"One Life To Live" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series
"Disney Kick Buttowski" (DisneyXD)
"Fanboy and Chum Chum" (Nickelodeon)
"Penguins of Madagascar" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Special Class Short Format Daytime
"Gotham The Series" (YouTube)
"Tasty Time with Zefronk" (Disney Channel)

Nominations by show:
"General Hospital" -21
"The Young and the Restless" - 20
"Sesame Street" - 16
"The Bold and the Beautiful" - 14
"All My Children" - 13
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" - 12
"One Life To Live" - 12
"Penguins of Madagascar" - 8
"The Electric Company" - 7
"Today Show" - 6
"Transformers Prime" - 6
"The View" - 6
"Days of Our Lives" - 5
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" - 5
"84th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade" - 4
"As the World Turns" - 4
"Between the Lions" - 4
"Private Sessions" - 4
"The Rally To Restore Sanity And/Or Fear" - 4
"Biz Kid$" - 3
"Disney Kick Buttowski" - 3
"Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse" - 3
"The Doctors" - 3
"Fanboy and Chum Chum" - 3
"FETCH! with Ruff Ruffman" - 3
"Giada At Home" - 3
"Live with Regis and Kelly" - 3
"Rachael Ray" - 3
"SciGirls" - 3
"Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee" - 3
"The Wendy Williams Show" - 3
"America's Test Kitchen" - 2
"Back at the Barnyard" - 2
"Cash Cab" - 2
"The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!" - 2
"Dinosaur Train" - 2
"The Dr. Oz Show" - 2
"Dr. Phil" - 2
"The Martha Stewart Show" - 2
"The Nate Berkus Show" - 2
"New Orleans: Getting Back to Normal" - 2
"Paula's Best Dishes " - 2
"The Price Is Right" - 2
"Secrets of a Restaurant Chef" - 2
"The Wonder Pets!" - 2
"Toot & Puddle - 2
"WordGirl" - 2
"Yo Gabba Gabba!" - 2

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)
blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

Follow us on Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on GooglePlus

Sign up Stay Informed