otrc logo
Steve Burton talks to OTRC.com on Aug. 30, 2012 about his departure from General Hospital. - Provided courtesy of OTRC

Daytime Emmy Awards 2014: Full list of nominees

Get more: Award Shows
05/01/2014 by OnTheRedCarpet.com Staff

The 41st annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards ceremony is set to be held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on Sunday, June 22, 2014.

CBS earned the most nods with 61 nominations, including 26 for its soap opera "The Young and the Restless." The PBS network received 15 nods for the veteran children's series "Sesame Street" and 44 nominations overall. "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" received nine nods (check out 15 reasons why we love Ellen DeGeneres).

Check out the full list of nominations for the 2014 Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards, presented by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).

Outstanding Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"One Life To Live" (TOLN.com)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding New Approaches - Drama Series
"DeVanity" (www.devanity.com)
"Tainted Dreams" (YouTube.com)
"The Power Inside" (YouTube.com)
"Venice The Series" (YouTube.com)

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
"Dino Dan" (Nickelodeon)
"The Fresh Beat Band" (Nickelodeon)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"Yo Gabba Gabba!" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Children's Series
"Animal Science" (Syndicated)
"Game Changers with Kevin Frazier " (CBS)
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: The Series" (The HUB)
"Sea Rescue" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Pre-school Animated Program
"Curious George" (PBS)
"Disney's Sofia the First" (Disney Channel)
"Peg+Cat" (PBS)
"The Wonder Pets!" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Children's Animated Program
"Beware the Batman - 'Secrets'" (Cartoon Network)
"The Fairly OddParents" (Nickelodeon)
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" (Nickelodeon)
"Monsters vs. Aliens" (Nickelodeon)
"Turbo FAST" (Netflix)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
"Dan Vs." (The HUB)
"Peter Rabbit " (Nickelodeon)
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars" (Cartoon Network)
"Transformers Prime Beast Hunters" (The HUB)

Outstanding Culinary Program
"A Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking" (PBS)
"Beer Geeks" (Syndicated)
"Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction" (Food Network)
"Giada At Home" (Food Network)
"The Mind of a Chef" (PBS)
"My Grandmother's Ravioli" (Cooking Channel)

Outstanding Game Show
"The American Bible Challenge" (Game Show Network)
"The Chase" (Game Show Networkl)
"Jeopardy!" (Syndicated)
"Let's Make A Deal" (CBS)
"The Price Is Right" (CBS)
"Wheel of Fortune" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Legal/ Courtroom Program
"Divorce Court" (Syndicated)
"Judge Judy" (Syndicated)
"Justice for All with Cristina Perez" (Syndicated)
"The People's Court (Syndicated)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
"America Now" (Syndicated)
"Elbow Room" (HGTV)
"Home & Family" (Hallmark Channel)
"Home Made Simple" (OWN)
"This Old House" (PBS)

Outstanding Travel Program
"Awesome Adventures" (Syndicated)
"Curious Traveler" (YouTube.com)
"Jack Hanna's Into the Wild" (Syndicated)
"Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Morning Program
"CBS Sunday Morning" (CBS)
"CBS This Morning" (CBS)
"Good Morning America" (ABC)
"Today" show (NBC)

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
"Despierta America " (Univision)
"Un Nuevo Dia" (Telemundo)

Outstanding Talk Show / Informative
"The Chew" (ABC)
"The Dr. Oz Show" (Syndicated)
"Dr. Phil" (Syndicated)
"Steve Harvey" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Talk Show / Entertainment
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"Live! with Kelly and Michael" (Syndicated)
"Rachael Ray" (Syndicated)
"The Talk" (Syndicated)
"The View" (ABC)

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish
"Clix" (CNNE)
"Destinos" (CNNE)
"El Gordo y la Flaca" (Univision)
"Showbiz" (CNNE)

Outstanding Entertainment News Program
"Access Hollywood" (NBC)
"E! News" (E!)
"Entertainment Tonight" (CBS)
"Extra" (Syndicated)
"TMZ" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Special Class Series
"Ask This Old House" (PBS)
"Lucky Dog" (CBS)
"Sanjay Gupta, MD" (CNN)
"Super Soul Sunday" (OWN)

Outstanding Special Class Special
"A World of Dreams: Voices From the OUT100" (Here TV)
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade" (ABC)
"mun2 News Special: Hecho en America" (mun2)
"The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper Tribute" (CBS)

Outstanding Special Class - Short Format Daytime Program
"Deadman - 'Deadman Catch'" (Cartoon Network)
"Friends For Change" (Disney Channel)
"Make Your Mark " (Disney Channel)
"mI promise" (www.mIpromise.com)
"Stella and Sam" (Sprout)
"Zou" (Sprout)

Outstanding New Approaches: Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
"The Electric Company" (PBS)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"mtvU's Against Our Will Campaign" (MTVU)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"Sesame Street: Little Children, Big Challenges: Incarceration" (PBS)

Outstanding New Approaches: Original Daytime Program or Series
"Design Squad Nation" (PBS)
"The Scarecrow" (short film for Chipotle) (YouTube.com)
"The Weight of the Nation: Kebreeya's Salad Days" (HBO)

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Episodic
"2013 MTV Video Music Awards - Katy Perry" (MTV)
"The Doctors" (Syndicated)
"Hispanic Heritage Month Campaign" (Disney XD)
"Nature" (PBS)
"World Wide Day of Play 2013 Campaign" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Institutional
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Celebrity" -- WINNER
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Ellen/Steve"
"Good Morning America"
"I'm Positive"
"Kids' Pick the President Campaign"

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
"Awkward / It;s Your Sex Life - Gimme an 'S'" (MTV)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"Nick 2013 Halloween Campaign" (Nickelodeon)
"Nick Letter IDs" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
"Eileen Davidson" (as Kristen DiMera), "Days of our Lives" (NBC)
Katherine Kelly Lang (as Brooke Logan), "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Heather Tom (as Katie Logan), "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Arianne Zucker (as Nicole Walker), "Days of our Lives" (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Bergman (as Jack Abbott), "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Doug Davidson (as Paul Williams), "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Christian LeBlanc (as Michael Baldwin), "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Billy Miller (as Billy Elliot), "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Jason Thompson (as Peter Drake), "General Hospital" (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Melissa Claire Egan (as Chelsea Newman), "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Jane Elliot (as Tracy Quartermaine), "General Hospital" (ABC)
Amelia Heinle (as Victoria Newman), "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Elizabeth Hendrickson (as Chloe Fisher), "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Kelly Sullivan (as Connie Falconeri), "General Hospital" (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bradford Anderson (as Damien Spinelli), "General Hospital" (ABC)
Steve Burton (as Dylan McAvoy), "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Scott Clifton (as Liam Spencer), "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Eric Martsolf (as Brady Black), "Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
Dominic Zamprogna (as Dante Falconeri), "General Hospital" (ABC)

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Kristen Alderson (as Kiki Jerome), "General Hospital" (ABC)
Linsey Godfrey (as Caroline Spencer), "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Hunter King (as Summer Newman), "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Kim Matula (as Hope Logan), "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Kelley Missal (as Danielle Manning), "One Life to Live" (TOLN.com)

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Craig (as Morgan Corintos), "General Hospital" (ABC)
Chad Duell (as Michael Corintos), "General Hospital" (ABC)
Mac Ehrich (as Fenmore Baldwin), "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Chandler Massey (as Will Horton), "Days of our Lives" (NBC)
Daniel Polo (as Jamie Vernon), "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Leslie Carrara-Rudolph (as Sigrid, Carrie, Flantine, Velvet and Old Lady), "Sesame Street" (PBS)
Katie Douglas (as Sally Wilcox), "Spooksville" (The HUB)
Jessica Honor Carleton (as Snail, Mouse, Monster, Cow and Lion), "Green Screen Adventures" (MeTV)
Joseph Mazzarino (as Stinky, Murray and Davy Jones), "Sesame Street" (PBS)
David Rudman (as Baby Bear and Cookie Monster), "Sesame Street" (PBS)

Outstanding Performer in an Aminated Program
Sarah Bolt (as Jemima Puddleduck), "Peter Rabbit" (PBS)
Alan Cumming (as Sebastian Winkleplotz), "Arthur" (PBS)
Hayley Faith Negrin (as Peg), "Peg+Cat" (PBS)
Dwayne Hill (as Cat), "Peg+Cat" (PBS)
Ashley Tisdale (as Sabrina Spellman), "Sabirna: Secrets of a Teenage Witch" (The HUB)

Outstanding Culinary Host
Bobby Flay, "Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction" (Food Network)
Giada De Laurentiis, "Giada at Home" (Food Network)
April Bloombield and Sean Brock, "The Mind of a Chef" (PBS)
Rachael Ray, "Rachael Ray's Week in a Day" (Food Network)

Outstanding Daytime Talent in Spanish
Carlos Calderon, correspondent, "El Gordo y la Flaca" (Univision)
Alejandra Espinoza, correspondent, "El Gordo y la Flaca" (Univision)
Rodner Figueroa, correspondent, "El Gordo y la Flaca" (Univision)
Patricia Janiot, anchor, "Nuestro Mundo" (CNNE)
Outstanding Game Show Host
Wayne Brady, "Let's Make a Deal" (CBS)
Jeff Foxworthy, "The American Bible Challenge" (Game Show Network)
Steve Harvey, "Family Feud" (Syndicated)
Todd Newton, "Family Game Night" (The HUB)

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle / Travel Program
Leeza Gibbons and Bill Rancic, "America Now" (Syndicated)
Richard Wiese, "Born To Explore with Richard Wiese" (Syndicated)
Jack Hanna, "Jack Hanna's Into the Wild" (Syndicated)
Joseph Rosendo, "Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope" (PBS)
Jeff Corwin, "Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin" (Syndicated)
Rebecca Budig, Audra Lowe, J.D. Roberto, "The Better Show" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Talk Show Host
Dr. Mehmet Oz, "The Dr. Oz Show" (Syndicated)
Katie Couric, "Katie" (ABC)
Rachael Ray, "Rachael Ray" (Syndicated)
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler and Sheryl Underwood, "The Talk"
Whoopi Goldberg, Jenny McCarthy, Sherri Shepherd and Barbara Walters, "The View"

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC) "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"One Life to Live" (TOLN.com)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Casting Director for a Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC) "General Hospital" (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction / Set Decoration / Scenic Design for a Drama Series
"All My Children" (TOLN.com)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"One Life to Live" (TOLN.com)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"One Life to Live" (TOLN.com)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
"All My Children" (TOLN.com)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"One Life to Live" (TOLN.com)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
"All My Children" (TOLN.com)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Original Song  Drama
"Parachute," "All My Children" (TOLN.com)
"A Love That Never Ends," "Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"Make Me Remember," "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
"While We Can," "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"One Life to Live" (TOLN.com)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
"Beware the Batman" (Cartoon Network)
"Disney's Sofia the First" (Disney Channel)
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" (Nickelodeon)
"The Polar Bears Movie" (YouTube.com)

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program
"Bubble Guppies" (Nickelodeon)
"Dinosaur Train" (PBS)
"Disney's Sofia the First" (Disney Channel)
"Peter Rabbit" (Nickelodeon)
"The Wonder Pets!" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
"Arthur" (PBS)
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" (Nickelodeon)
"Martha Speaks" (PBS)
"Wild Kratts" (PBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour The Series" (The HUB)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"The Aquabats! Super Show!" (The HUB)

Outstanding Special Class Writing
"Born to Explore with Richard Wiese" (Syndicated)
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade" (ABC)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope" (PBS)
"700 Club special - 'Made in Israel'" (ABC Family, Christian Broadcasting Network)

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
"Beware the Batman - 'Secrets'" (Cartoon Network)
"Curious George" (PBS)
"Dan Vs." (The HUB)
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" (Nickelodeon)
"The Scarecrow" (short film for Chipotle) (a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lUtnas5ScSE" title="The Scarecrow" target="_blank">YouTube.com)

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour The Series" (The HUB)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"Spooksville" (The HUB)

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle / Culinary / Travel Program
"Born to Explore with Richard Wiese" (Syndicated)
"Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope" (PBS)
"The Mind of a Chef" (PBS)
"Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin" (Syndicated)
"This Old House" (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show / Morning Program
"CBS Sunday Morning" (CBS)
"The Dr. Oz Show" (Syndicated)
"Rachael Ray" (Syndicated)
"Steve Harvey" (Syndicated)
"The View" (ABC)

Outstanding Special Class Directing
"87th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade" (NBC)
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade" (ABC)
"Giada in Paradise" (Cooking Channel)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction / Set Decoration
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour The Series" (The HUB)
"Spooksville" (The HUB)
"The Talk" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
"Beware the Batman - 'Secrets'" (Cartoon Network)
"Lalaloopsy" (Nickelodeon)
"The Mind of a Chef" (PBS)
"Sabrina Secrets of a Teenage Witch" (The HUB)
"Superbook" (ABC Family, Christian Broadcasting Network)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"The Aquabats! Super Show!" (The HUB)
"Wheel of Fortune" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Technical Team
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade" (ABC)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"Good Morning America" (ABC)
"The Price is Right" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography
"Giada in Paradise" (Cooking Channel)
"Jonathan Bird's Blue World" (Blueworldtv.com)
"700 Club Special - "Made In Israel" (ABC Family, Christian Broadcast Network)
"The Mind of a Chef" (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing
"Giada in Paradise" (Cooking Channel)
"700 Club Special - "Made In Israel" (ABC Family, Christian Broadcast Network)
"The Mind of a Chef" (PBS)
"This Old House" (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
"CBS Sunday Morning" (CBS)
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade" (ABC)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"Super Soul Sunday" (OWN)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
"The Chew" (ABC)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"Rachael Ray" (Syndicated)
"Today" show (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade" (ABC)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"The Aquabats! Super Show!" (The HUB)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Animation
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" (Nickelodeon)
"Monsters Vs Aliens" (Nickelodeon)
"The Aquabats! Super Show!" (The HUB)
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars" (Cartoon Network)
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" (Nickelodeon)
"Turbo FAST" (Netflix)
"Young Justice" (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action
"The Mind of a Chef" (PBS)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Animation
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" (Nickelodeon)
"Monsters Vs Aliens" (Nickelodeon)
"Sanjay and Craig" (Nickelodeon)
"SpongeBob SquarePants" (Nickelodeon)
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars" (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
"The Backyardigans" (Nickelodeon)
"Bubble Guppies" (Nickelodeon)
"Disney's Sofia the First" (Disney Channel)
"The Wonder Pets!" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Original Song
"30,000 Reasons to Love Me," "Let's Make A Deal" (CBS)
"ABC's of Moving," "Sesame Street" (PBS)
"I Belong," "Disney's Sofia the First" (Disney Channel)
"Rhymes with Mando," "Sesame Street," (PBS)
"Spring Has Sprung," "Peter Rabbit" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Original Song - Main Title and Promo
"Disney's Sofia the First: Main Title Theme" (Disney Channel)
"PAW Patrol Theme Song" (Nickelodeon)
"Peter Rabbit Theme Song" (Nickelodeon)
"Superbook Open" (ABC Family, Christian Broadcasting Network)
"We're Fusion Opening Number" (Fusion)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design / Styling
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"The Fresh Beat Band" (Nickelodeon)
"Green Screen Adventures" (MeTV)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"Spooksville" (The HUB)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
"Bethenny" (Syndicated)
"The Queen Latifah Show" (Syndicated)
"Rachael Ray" (Syndicated)
"The Talk" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
"Green Screen Adventures" (MeTV)
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour The Series" (The HUB)
"Spooksville" (The HUB)
"The Talk" (CBS)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
"Spooksville" (The HUB)
"The Aquabats! Super Show!" (The HUB) (2 nods)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation - WINNERS ALREADY ANNOUNCED
Ernie Gilbert, Character Design, " T.U.F.F. Puppy" (Nickelodeon)
Eddie Gribbin, Background Design, " Peter Rabbit" (Nickelodeon)
Marten Johnmark, Storyboard, " Peter Rabbit" (Nickelodeon)
Jose Lopez, Character Design, " Transformers Prime Beast Hunters" (The HUB)
Yasuhiro Motoda, Character Animator, " Transformers Prime Beast Hunters" (The Hub)
Jennifer Oxley, Production Design, " Peg+Cat" (PBS) Stephen Robinson, Production Design, " Peter Rabbit" (Nickelodeon)
Christopher Voy, Color, " Star Wars: The Clone Wars" (Cartoon Network)

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)
blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

Follow us on Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on GooglePlus

Sign up Stay Informed