otrc logo

Critics' Choice Movie Awards 2013: Full list of winners

Get more: Award Shows
01/10/2013

Jennifer Lawrence won three awards at the 18th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards on Thursday, January 10, and Ben Affleck received some recognition for the night after being subbed for an Oscar nomination this morning.

Affleck won Best Director at the ceremony for his efforts with "Argo" and the film won Best Picture. The actor did not receive Oscar nods for directing or acting in the film.

"I would like to thank the Academy," Affleck began his acceptance speech, a reference to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, the organization behind the Academy Awards. "Just kidding, this is the one that counts!"

Lawrence snagged awards for Best Actress in a Comedy for "Silver Linings Playbook," Best Actress in an Action Movie for "The Hunger Games" and shared an award with her "Silver Linings Playbook" co-stars for Best Acting Ensemble.

The 22-year-old actress did lose out on the top award for Best Actress, which went to "Zero Dark Thirty" star Jessica Chastain. Both actresses are up for Best Actress in a Leading Role at the Academy Awards. See the full list of nominations here.

Check out the full list of winners from the 18th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards below.

Best Picture
"Argo" -- WINNER
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Django Unchained"
"Les Miserables"
"Life of Pi"
"Lincoln"
"The Master"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Silver Linings Playbook"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper - "Silver Linings Playbook"
Daniel Day-Lewis - "Lincoln" -- WINNER
John Hawkes - "The Sessions"
Hugh Jackman - "Les Miserables"
Joaquin Phoenix - "The Master"
Denzel Washington - "Flight"

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain - "Zero Dark Thirty" -- WINNER
Marion Cotillard - "Rust and Bone"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Silver Linings Playbook"
Emmanuelle Riva - "Amour"
Quvenzhane Wallis - "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Naomi Watts - "The Impossible"

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin - "Argo"
Javier Bardem - "Skyfall"
Robert De Niro - "Silver Linings Playbook"
Philip Seymour Hoffman - "The Master" -- WINNER
Tommy Lee Jones - "Lincoln"
Matthew McConaughey - "Magic Mike"

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams - "The Master"
Judi Dench - "Skyfall"
Ann Dowd - "Compliance"
Sally Field - "Lincoln"
Anne Hathaway - "Les Miserables" -- WINNER
Helen Hunt - "The Sessions"

Best Young Actor/Actress
Elle Fanning - "Ginger & Rosa"
Kara Hayward - "Moonrise Kingdom"
Tom Holland - "The Impossible"
Logan Lerman - "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"
Suraj Sharma - "Life of Pi"
Quvenzhane Wallis - "Beasts of the Southern Wild" -- WINNER

Best Acting Ensemble
"Argo"
"The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
"Les Miserables"
"Lincoln"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Silver Linings Playbook" -- WINNER

Best Director
Ben Affleck - "Argo" -- WINNER
Kathryn Bigelow - "Zero Dark Thirty"
Tom Hooper - "Les Miserables"
Ang Lee - "Life of Pi"
David O. Russell - "Silver Linings Playbook"
Steven Spielberg - "Lincoln"

Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino - "Django Unchained" -- WINNER
John Gatins - "Flight"
Rian Johnson - "Looper"
Paul Thomas Anderson - "The Master"
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola - "Moonrise Kingdom"
Mark Boal - "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Chris Terrio - "Argo"
David Magee - "Life of Pi"
Tony Kushner - "Lincoln" -- WINNER
Stephen Chbosky - "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"
David O. Russell - "Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Cinematography
"Les Miserables" - Danny Cohen
"Life of Pi" - Claudio Miranda -- WINNER
"Lincoln" - Janusz Kaminski
"The Master" - Mihai Malaimare Jr.
"Skyfall" - Roger Deakins

Best Art Direction
"Anna Karenina" - Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer; Katie Spencer/Set Decorator -- WINNER
"The Hobbit" - Dan Hennah/Production Designer; Ra Vincent & Simon Bright/Set Decorators
"Les Miserables" - Eve Stewart/Production Designer; Anna Lynch-Robinson/Set Decorator
"Life of Pi" - David Gropman/Production Designer; Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
"Lincoln" - Rick Carter/Production Designer; Jim Erickson/Set Decorator

Best Editing
"Argo" - William Goldenberg
"Les Miserables" - Melanie Ann Oliver and Chris Dickens
"Life of Pi" - Tim Squyres
"Lincoln" - Michael Kahn
"Zero Dark Thirty" - William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor -- WINNER

Best Costume Design
"Anna Karenina" - Jacqueline Durran -- WINNER
"Cloud Atlas" - Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud
"The Hobbit" - Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey and Richard Taylor
"Les Miserables" - Paco Delgado
"Lincoln" - Joanna Johnston

Best Makeup
"Cloud Atlas" -- WINNER
"The Hobbit"
"Les Miserables"
"Lincoln"

Best Visual Effects
"The Avengers"
"Cloud Atlas"
"The Dark Knight Rises"
"The Hobbit"
"Life of Pi" -- WINNER

Best Animated Feature
"Brave"
"Frankenweenie"
"Madagascar 3"
"ParaNorman"
"Rise of the Guardians"
"Wreck-It Ralph" -- WINNER

Best Action Movie
"The Avengers"
"The Dark Knight Rises"
"Looper"
"Skyfall" -- WINNER

Best Actor In An Action Movie
Christian Bale - "The Dark Knight Rises"
Daniel Craig - "Skyfall" -- WINNER
Robert Downey Jr. - "The Avengers"
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - "Looper"
Jake Gyllenhaal - "End of Watch"

Best Actress In An Action Movie
Emily Blunt - "Looper"
Gina Carano - "Haywire"
Judi Dench - "Skyfall"
Anne Hathaway - "The Dark Knight Rises"
Jennifer Lawrence - "The Hunger Games" -- WINNER

Best Comedy
"Bernie"
"Silver Linings Playbook" -- WINNER
"Ted"
"This Is 40"
"21 Jump Street"

Best Actor In A Comedy
Jack Black - "Bernie"
Bradley Cooper - "Silver Linings Playbook" -- WINNER
Paul Rudd - "This Is 40"
Channing Tatum - "21 Jump Street"
Mark Wahlberg - "Ted"

Best Actress In A Comedy
Mila Kunis - "Ted"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Silver Linings Playbook" -- WINNER
Shirley MacLaine - "Bernie"
Leslie Mann - "This Is 40"
Rebel Wilson - "Pitch Perfect"

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
"The Cabin in the Woods"
"Looper" -- WINNER
"Prometheus"

Best Foreign Language Film
"Amour" -- WINNER
"The Intouchables"
"A Royal Affair"
"Rust and Bone"

Best Documentary Feature
"Bully"
"The Central Park Five"
"The Imposter"
"The Queen of Versailles"
"Searching for Sugar Man" -- WINNER
"West of Memphis"

Best Song
"For You" - performed by Keith Urban/written by Monty Powell & Keith Urban - "Act of Valor"
"Learn Me Right" - performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons - "Brave"
"Skyfall" - performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth - "Skyfall" -- WINNER
"Still Alive" - performed by Paul Williams/written by Paul Williams - "Paul Williams Still Alive"
"Suddenly" - performed by Hugh Jackman/written by Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer - "Les Miserables"

Best Score
"Argo" - Alexandre Desplat
"Life of Pi" - Mychael Danna
"Lincoln" - John Williams -- WINNER
"The Master" - Jonny Greenwood
"Moonrise Kingdom" - Alexandre Desplat

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)
blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

Follow us on Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on GooglePlus

Sign up Stay Informed