otrc logo
Natalie Portman is shown in a scene from 2010 film, Black Swan. - Provided courtesy of Courtesy Fox Searchlight Pictures

Critics' Choice Movie Awards 2011: Check out the full list of nominations

12/13/2010 by Kristina Lopez

The nominees for the 16th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards, set to air live on VH1 from the Hollywood Palladium on Jan. 14, 2011, were recently announced and "Black Swan", starring Natalie Portman as a troubled ballerina, is the frontrunner with 12 nods, including one for "Best Picture".

"The King's Speech", starring Colin Firth as a stuttering King George VI, and "True Grit", which features Jeff bridges as a U.S. Marshal who helps a stubborn young woman track down her father's murderer, both received 11 nominations.

Check out the full list of nominees for the 2011 Critics' Choice Movie Awards below.

Best Picture
"127 Hours"
"Black Swan"
"The Fighter"
"Inception"
"The King's Speech"
"The Social Network"
"The Town"
"Toy Story 3"
"True Grit"
"Winters Bone"

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges - "True Grit"
Robert Duvall - "Get Low"
Jesse Eisenberg - "The Social Network"
Colin Firth - "The King's Speech"
James Franco - "127 Hours"
Ryan Gosling - "Blue Valentine"

Best Actress
Annette Bening - "The Kids Are All Right"
Nicole Kidman - "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Winter's Bone"
Natalie Portman - "Black Swan"
Noomi Rapace - "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"
Michelle Williams - "Blue Valentine"

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale - "The Fighter"
Andrew Garfield - "The Social Network"
Jeremy Renner - "The Town"
Sam Rockwel - "Conviction"
Mark Ruffalo - "The Kids Are All Right"
Geoffrey Rush - "The King's Speech"

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams - "The Fighter"
Helena Bonham Carter - "The King's Speech"
Mila Kunis - "Black Swan"
Melissa Leo - "The Fighter"
Hailee Steinfeld - "True Grit"
Jacki Weaver - "Animal Kingdom"

Best Young Actor / Actress
Elle Fanning - "Somewhere"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Winter's Bone"
Chloe Grace Moretz - "Let Me In"
Chloe Grace Moretz - "Kick-Ass"
Kodi Smit-McPhee - "Let Me In"
Hailee Steinfeld - "True Grit"

Best Acting Ensemble
"The Fighter"
"The Kids Are All Right"
"The King's Speech"
"The Social Network"
"The Town"

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky - "Black Swan"
Danny Boyle - "127 Hours"
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - "True Grit"
David Fincher - "The Social Network"
Tom Hooper - "The King's Speech"
Christopher Nolan - "Inception"

Best Original Screenplay
"Another Year" - Mike Leigh
"Black Swan" - Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
"The Fighter" - Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)
"Inception" - Christopher Nolan
"The Kids Are All Right" - Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
"The King's Speech" - David Seidler

Best Adapted Screenplay
"127 Hours" - Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle
"The Social Network" - Aaron Sorkin
"The Town" - Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner
"Toy Story 3" - Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
"True Grit" - Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
"Winter's Bone" - Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

Best Cinematography
"127 Hours" - Anthony Dod Mantle
"Black Swan" - Matthew Libatique
"Inception" - Wally Pfister
"The King's Speech" - Danny Cohen
"True Grit" - Roger Deakins

Best Art Direction
"Alice in Wonderland" - Stefan Dechant
"Black Swan" - Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson
"Inception" - Guy Hendrix Dyas
"The King's Speech" - Netty Chapman
"True Grit" - Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

Best Editing
"127 Hours" - Jon Harris
"Black Swan" - Andrew Weisblum
"Inception" - Lee Smith
"The Social Network" - Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best Costume Design
"Alice in Wonderland" - Colleen Atwood
"Black Swan" - Amy Westcott
"The King's Speech" - Jenny Beavan
"True Grit" - Mary Zophres

Best Make-up
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Black Swan"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"
"True Grit"

Best Visual Effects
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"
"Inception"
"TRON: Legacy"

Best Sound
"127 Hours"
"Black Swan"
"Inception"
"The Social Network"
"Toy Story 3"

Best Animated Feature
"Despicable Me"
"How to Train Your Dragon"
"The Illusionist"
"Tangled"
"Toy Story 3"

Best Action Movie
"Inception"
"Kick-Ass"
"Red"
"The Town"
"Unstoppable"

Best Comedy "Cyrus"
"Date Night"
"Easy A"
"Get Him to the Greek"
"I Love You Phillip Morris"
"The Other Guys"

Best Picture Made for Television "The Pacific"
"Temple Grandin"
"You Don't Know Jack"

Best Foreign Language Film
"Biutiful"
"I Am Love"
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"

Best Documentary Feature
"Exit Through the Gift Shop" "Inside Job" "Restrepo" "Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work" "The Tillman Story" "Waiting for Superman"

Best Song
"I See the Light" - performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater - "Tangled"
"If I Rise" - performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong - "127 Hours"
"Shine" - performed and written by John Legend - "Waiting for Superman"
"We Belong Together" - performed and written by Randy Newman - "Toy Story 3"
"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me Yet" - performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren - "Burlesque"

Best Score
"Black Swan" - Clint Mansell
"Inception" - Hans Zimmer
"The King's Speech" - Alexandre Desplat
"The Social Network" - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
"True Grit" - Carter Burwell

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)
blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

Follow us on Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on GooglePlus

Sign up Stay Informed