otrc logo
Michael Douglas and Matt Damon appear in a promotional still from the HBO movie Behind The Candelabra. - Provided courtesy of Claudette Barius / HBO

2013 Creative Arts Emmys: Full list of winners

09/16/2013 by OnTheRedCarpet.com Staff

The 2013 Creative Arts Emmy Awards, a preliminary ceremony held before the Primetime Emmy Awards, was held at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles on Sunday, Sept. 15, 2013 and honored TV stars such as Heidi Klum and Louis C.K. as well as projects such as the HBO film "Behind The Candelabra," which stars Michael Douglas and Matt Damon.

Also, Bob Newhart, 84, won his first Emmy -- for a guest role on the CBS sitcom "The Big Bang Theory." He has been nominated six times prior to this year.

The event mainly focuses on the technical categories - including casting, makeup and cinematography, but also awards guest actors and reality TV hosts. The 2013 Creative Arts Emmy Awards will air on the new cable channel FXX on Saturday, Sept. 21 at 9 p.m. ET.

The 65th Primetime Emmy Awards will air a week later, live on CBS on Sept. 22 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT. "How I Met Your Mother" star Neil Patrick Harris will host the award show for the second time. Check out a full list of 2013 Emmy Award nominations here.

Check out a full list of the 2013 Creative Arts Emmys winners below.

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Carrie Preston - "The Good Wife" - CBS - WINNER
Margo Martindale - "The Americans" - FX
Diana Rigg - "Game of Thrones" - HBO
Linda Cardellini - "Mad Men" - AMC
Jane Fonda - "The Newsroom" - HBO
Joan Cusack - "Shameless" - Showtime

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Dan Bucatinsky - "Scandal" - ABC - WINNER
Nathan Lane - "The Good Wife" - CBS
Michael J. Fox - "The Good Wife" - CBS
Rupert Friend - "Homeland" - Showtime
Robert Morse - "Mad Men" - AMC
Harry Hamlin - "Mad Men" - AMC

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Melissa Leo - "Louie" - FX - WINNER
Molly Shannon - "Enlightened" - HBO
Dot-Marie Jones - "Glee" - Fox
Melissa McCarthy, Host - "Saturday Night Live" - NBC
Kristen Wiig, Host - "Saturday Night Live" - NBC
Elaine Stritch - "30 Rock" - NBC

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Bob Newhart - "The Big Bang Theory" - CBS - WINNER
Nathan Lane - "Modern Family" - ABC
Bobby Cannavale - "Nurse Jackie" - Showtime
Louis C.K., Host - "Saturday Night Live" - NBC
Justin Timberlake, Host - "Saturday Night Live" - NBC
Will Forte - "30 Rock" - NBC

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn - "Project Runway" - Lifetime - WINNERS
Ryan Seacrest - "American Idol" - Fox
Betty White - "Betty White's Off Their Rockers" - NBC
Tom Bergeron - "Dancing With The Stars" - ABC
Cat Deeley - "So You Think You Can Dance" - Fox
Anthony Bourdain - "The Taste" - ABC

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
"Louis C.K.: Oh My God" - HBO - WINNER
"The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards" - NBC
"Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs" - Comedy Central
"Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)" - NBC
"66th Annual Tony Awards" - CBS

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
Louis J. Horvitz - "The Kennedy Center Honors" - CBS - WINNER
Bucky Gunts and Hamish Hamilton - "London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony" - NBC
Louis C.K. - "Louis C.K.: Oh My God" - HBO
Don Mischer - "The Oscars" - ABC
Michael Dempsey - "12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief"

Outstanding Variety Special
"The Kennedy Center Honors" - CBS - WINNER
"Louis C.K.: Oh My God" - HBO
"Mel Brooks Strikes Back! With Mel Brooks And Alan Yentob" - HBO
"Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)" - NBC
"12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief"

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
"Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God" - HBO - WINNER

Outstanding Animated Program
South Park" ("Raising The Bar") - Comedy Central - WINNER
"Bob's Burgers" ("O.T.: The Outside Toilet") - Fox
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends Of Awesomeness" ("Enter The Dragon") - Nickelodeon
"Regular Show" ("The Christmas Special") - Cartoon Network
"The Simpsons" ("Treehouse Of Horror XXIII") - FOX

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie
"Behind The Candelabra" - HBO - WINNER
"American Horror Story: Asylum" ("I Am Anne Frank [Part 2]") - FX
"American Horror Story: Asylum" ("Welcome To Briarcliff") - FX
"Phil Spector" - HBO
"SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden" - NGC

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
"MasterChef" - FOX - WINNER
"The Big Bang Theory" - CBS
"How I Met Your Mother" - CBS
"Two And A Half Men" - CBS
"2 Broke Girls" - CBS

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
"Boardwalk Empire" - HBO - WINNER
"The Borgias" - Showtime
"Downton Abbey" - PBS
"Game Of Thrones" - HBO
"True Blood" - HBO

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming
"London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony" - NBC - WINNER (TIE)
"Saturday Night Live" - NBC - WINNER (TIE)
"Dancing With The Stars" - ABC
"The Oscars" - ABC
"The Voice" - NBC

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
"30 Rock" - NBC - WINNER
"Girls" - HBO
"Modern Family" - ABC
"Nurse Jackie" - Showtime
"Veep" - HBO

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
"House Of Cards" - Netflix - WINNER
"Downton Abbey" - PBS
"Game Of Thrones" - HBO
"The Good Wife" - CBS
"Homeland" - Showtime

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"Behind The Candelabra" - HBO - WINNER
"American Horror Story: Asylum" - FX Networks
"The Hour" - BBC America
"Political Animals" - USA
"Top Of The Lake" - Sundance Channel

Outstanding Children's Program
"Nick News With Linda Ellerbee - Forgotten But Not Gone: Kids, HIV & AIDS" -Nickelodeon - WINNER
"Good Luck Charlie" - Disney Channel
"iCarly" - Nickelodeon
"The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: Quiz Ed!" - HBO
"A YoungArts Masterclass" - HBO

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
"Top Of The Lake" - Sundance Channel - WINNER
"American Horror Story: Asylum" - FX
"Behind The Candelabra" - HBO
"The Girl" - HBO
"Parade's End" - HBO

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
"How I Met Your Mother" - CBS - WINNER
"The Exes" - TV Land
"Mike & Molly" - CBS
"Two And A Half Men" - CBS
"2 Broke Girls" - CBS

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
"House Of Cards" - Netflix - WINNER
"Boardwalk Empire" - HBO
"Breaking Bad" - AMC
"Game Of Thrones" - HBO
"Homeland" - Showtime "Mad Men" - AMC

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - CNN - WINNER
Ethel - HBO
Manhunt: The Inside Story Of The Hunt For Bin Laden - HBO
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God - HBO
The Men Who Built America - A New War Begins - HISTORY

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
"Deadliest Catch" - Discovery Channel - WINNER
"The Amazing Race" - CBS
"Project Runway" - Lifetime
"Survivor" - CBS
"Top Chef" - Bravo

Outstanding Commercial
"Inspired" - Canon - WINNER
"The Chase" - Grey Poupon
"Jess Time" - Google Chrome
"Jogger" - Nike

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"Behind The Candelabra" - HBO - WINNER
"American Horror Story: Asylum" - FX Networks
"The Girl" - HBO
"Killing Lincoln" - NGC
"Parade's End" - HBO
"Phil Spector" - HBO

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
"The Borgias" - Showtime - WINNER
"Boardwalk Empire" - HBO
"Downton Abbey" - PBS
"Game Of Thrones" - HBO
"Once Upon A Time" - ABC

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
"Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe" - Disney.com - WINNER
"Adventure Time" ("Simon & Marcy") - Cartoon Network
"Clarence" - CartoonNetwork.com
"Regular Show" ("A Bunch Of Full Grown Geese") - Cartoon Network
"Robot Chicken" ("Robot Chicken's ATM Christmas Special") - Cartoon Network

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program
"Supah Ninjas" - Nickelodeon - WINNER
"It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia" - FX Networks
"Modern Family" - ABC
"Workaholics" - Comedy Central

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie
"Revolution" - NBC - WINNER
"Blue Bloods" - CBS
"NCIS - Revenge" - CBS
"Southland" - TNT

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
"Deadliest Catch" - Discovery Channel - WINNER
"The Amazing Race" - CBS
"Project Runway" ("A Times Square Anniversary Party") - Lifetime
"Project Runway" ("Europe, Here We Come") - Lifetime
"Survivor" - CBS

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
"Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God" - HBO - WINNER
"American Masters" - PBS
"Crossfire Hurricane" - HBO
"Ethel" - HBO
"Richard Pryor: Omit The Logic" - Showtime

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
"Breaking Bad" ("Gliding Over All") - AMC - WINNER
"Breaking Bad" ("Dead Freight") - AMC
"Game Of Thrones" ("The Rains Of Castamere") - HBO
"House Of Cards" ("Chapter 1" - Netflix
"Mad Men" ("The Collaborators") - AMC

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
"The Office" - NBC - WINNER
"Arrested Development" - Netflix
"Louie" - FX Networks
"Modern Family" - ABC
"30 Rock" - NBC

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
"How I Met Your Mother" - CBS - WINNER
"The Big Bang Theory" - CBS
"The Colbert Report" - Comedy Central
"Conan" - TBS
"Hot In Cleveland" - TV Land

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
"Behind The Candelabra" - HBO - WINNER
"American Horror Story: Asylum" - FX
"Killing Lincoln" - NGC
"Phil Spector" - HBO
"Top Of The Lake" - Sundance Channel

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" - Comedy Central - WINNER
"The Colbert Report" - Comedy Central
"London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony" - NBC
"Louis C.K.: Oh My God" - HBO
"Saturday Night Live" ("Lincoln") - NBC

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
"Behind The Candelabra" - HBO - WINNER
"American Horror Story: Asylum" - FX Networks
"Liz & Dick" - Lifetime
"Phil Spector" - HBO
"Political Animals" - USA
"Ring Of Fire" - Lifetime

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
"Boardwalk Empire" - HBO - WINNER
"The Borgias" - Showtime
"Downton Abbey" - PBS
"Game Of Thrones" - HBO
"Mad Men" - AMC

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
"Saturday Night Live" - NBC - WINNER
"The Big Bang Theory" - CBS
"Dancing With The Stars" - ABC
"The Oscars" - ABC
"The Voice" - NBC

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
"The 55th Annual Grammy Awards" - CBS - WINNER
"American Idol" - FOX
"The Colbert Report" - Comedy Central
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" - Comedy Central
"The Oscars" - ABC

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
"History Of The Eagles" - Showtime - WINNER
"The Amazing Race - Be Safe And Don't Hit A Cow" - CBS
"Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" - CNN
"Crossfire Hurricane" - HBO
"Deadliest Catch - Mutiny On The Bering Sea" - Discovery Channel
"Survivor" - CBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
"Boardwalk Empire" - HBO - WINNER
"Breaking Bad" - AMC
"Game Of Thrones" - HBO
"Homeland" - Showtime
"Mad Men" - AMC

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
"Behind The Candelabra" - HBO - WINNER
"American Horror Story: Asylum" - FX Networks
"Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome" - Syfy
"The Bible" - HISTORY
"Phil Spector" - HBO

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
"Nurse Jackie" - Showtime - WINNER
"Modern Family" - ABC
"The Office" - NBC
"Parks And Recreation" - NBC
"30 Rock" - NBC

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"Behind The Candelabra" - HBO - WINNER
"American Horror Story: Asylum" - FX Networks
"Game Of Thrones" - HBO
"Saturday Night Live" - NBC
"The Walking Dead" - AMC

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
"Behind The Candelabra" - HBO - WINNER
"American Horror Story: Asylum - FX Networks
"Liz & Dick" - Lifetime
"Phil Spector" - HBO
"Ring Of Fire" - Lifetime

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
"Game Of Thrones" - HBO - WINNER
"Boardwalk Empire" - HBO
"The Borgias" - Showtime
"Glee" - FOX
"Mad Men" - AMC
"Once Upon A Time" - ABC

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
"Saturday Night Live" - NBC - WINNER
"Dancing With The Stars" - ABC
"How I Met Your Mother" - CBS
"Key & Peele" - Comedy Central
"The Oscars" - ABC

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
"Boardwalk Empire" - HBO - WINNER
"Breaking Bad" - AMC
"Game Of Thrones" - HBO
"Nikita" - Aftermath - CW
"Vikings" - HISTORY

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"American Horror Story: Asylum" - FX Networks - WINNER
"Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome" - Syfy
"The Bible" - HISTORY
"SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden" - NGC
"World Without End - Medieval Life And Death" - ReelzChannel

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
"The Men Who Built America" - HISTORY - WINNER
"The Amazing Race" - CBS
"Crossfire Hurricane" - HBO
"The Dust Bowl" - PBS
"History Of The Eagles" - Showtime
"Survivor - Create A Little Chaos" - CBS

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
"Game Of Thrones" - HBO - WINNER
"Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome" - Syfy
"Defiance" - Syfy
"Falling Skies" - TNT
"Hemlock Grove" - Netflix
"Last Resort" - ABC

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
"Banshee" - Cinemax - WINNER
"Boardwalk Empire" - HBO
"The Borgias" - Showtime
"Da Vinci's Demons" - Starz
"Revolution" - NBC
"Vikings" - HISTORY

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
Lily Tomlin - "An Apology To Elephants" - HBO - WINNER
Seth MacFarlane - "Family Guy" ("Brian's Play") - Fox
Alex Borstein - "Family Guy" ("Lois Comes Out Of Her Shell") - FOX
Bob Bergen - "The Looney Tunes Show" ("We're In Big Truffle") - Cartoon Network
Sam Elliott - "Robot Chicken" ("Hurtled From A Helicopter Into A Speeding Train") - Cartoon Network
Seth Green - "Robot Chicken" ("DC Comics Special") - Cartoon Network

Outstanding Music Direction
"66th Annual Tony Awards" - CBS - WINNER
"Christmas In Washington" - TNT
"The Kennedy Center Honors" - CBS
"The Oscars" - ABC
"Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)" - PBS

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
"Downton Abbey" - PBS - WINNER
"Arrested Development" - Netflix
"The Borgias" - Showtime
"House Of Cards" - Netflix
"Last Resort" - ABC
"Mr. Selfridge (Masterpiece)" - PBS

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
"World Without End" - ReelzChannel - WINNER
"The Girl" - HBO
"Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God" - HBO
"Parade's End" - HBO
"Restless" - Sundance
"Ring Of Fire" - Lifetime

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
"66th Annual Tony Awards" - "If I Had Time" - CBS - WINNER
"Nashville" - "Nothing In This World Will Ever Break My Heart Again" - ABC
"The Neighbors" -"More Or Less The Kind Of Thing You May Or May Not Possibly See On Broadway" - ABC
"Smash" - "Hang The Moon" - NBC
"Smash" - "I Hear Your Voice In A Dream" - NBC
"30 Rock" - "Rural Juror" - NBC

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
"Da Vinci's Demons" - Starz - WINNER
"The Americans" - FX Networks
"Copper" - BBC America
"Elementary" - CBS
"Hemlock Grove" - Netflix
"House Of Cards" - Netflix

Outstanding Main Title Design
"Da Vinci's Demons" - Starz - WINNER
"American Horror Story: Asylum" - FX Networks
"Elementary" - CBS
"Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn" - Machinima.com
"The Newsroom" - HBO
"Vikings" - HISTORY

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
Robert Trachtenberg - "American Masters" ("Mel Brooks: Make A Noise") - PBS - WINNER
Rory Kennedy "Ethel" - HBO
Alex Gibney - "Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God" - HBO
Glenn Weiss - "Survivor" ("Live Finale And Reunion [Caramoan: Fans Vs. Favorites]") - CBS
Michael Simon - "Survivor" ("Live Finale And Reunion [Philippines]") - CBS

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
Alex Gibney - "Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God" - HBO - WINNER
Anthony Bourdain - "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" ("Libya") - CNN
Dayton Duncan - "The Dust Bowl" ("The Great Plow Up") - PBS
Mark Bailey - "Ethel" - HBO
Stephen David, Patrick Reams, David C. White, Keith Palmer and Randy Counsman - "The Men Who Built America" ("A New War Begins") - HISTORY

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
"American Masters" - PBS - WINNER
"The Abolitionists (American Experience)" - PBS
"The Men Who Built America" - HISTORY
"Through The Wormhole With Morgan Freeman" - Science Channel
"Vice" - HBO

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
"Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" - CNN - WINNER (Tie)
"Inside The Actors Studio" - Bravo - WINNER (Tie)
"Brain Games" - NGC
"Oprah's Master Class" - OWN
"Stand Up To Cancer"

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
"Childrens Hospital" - Cartoon Network - WINNER
"Between Two Ferns" - FunnyOrDie.com
"Burning Love" - Yahoo.com
"The Daily Show Correspondents Explain" - TheDailyShow.com
"Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyonce" - CBS
"30 Rock: The Webisodes" - NBC.com

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Nonfiction Programs
"Remembering 9/11" - History.com - WINNER
"Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee" - Crackle.com
"Jay Leno's Garage" - JayLenosGarage.com
"The Office: The Farewells" - NBC.com
"30 Rock: The Final Season" - NBC.com
"Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen" - BravoTV.com

Outstanding Interactive Program
"Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs" - ComedyCentral.com - WINNER
"Bravo's Top Chef Interactive Experience" - BravoTV.com
"Game Of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience" - HBO.com
"The Homeland SHO Sync Experience" - SHO.com
"Killing Lincoln" - NatGeoTV.com
"The Team Coco Sync Multi-Screen Experience" - TeamCoco.com
"The Walking Dead Story Sync" - AMCTV.com

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
"The Big Bang Theory" - CBS - WINNER
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" - Comedy Central
"Dancing With The Stars" - ABC
"Jimmy Kimmel Live" - ABC
"Saturday Night Live" - NBC
"The Voice" - NBC

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"66th Annual Tony Awards" - CBS - WINNER
"The Kennedy Center Honors" - CBS
"The Oscars" - ABC
"2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony" - HBO
"Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyonce" - CBS

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
"The Voice" - NBC - WINNER
"American Idol" - Fox
"Dancing With The Stars" - ABC
"Saturday Night Live" - NBC
"So You Think You Can Dance" - Fox

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
"Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyonce" - CBS - WINNER
"Andrea Bocelli: Love In Portofino (Great Performances)" - PBS
"The 55th Annual Grammy Awards" - CBS
"London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony" - NBC
"The Oscars" - ABC
"2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony" - HBO

Outstanding Reality Program
"Undercover Boss" - CBS - WINNER
"Antiques Roadshow" - PBS
"Deadliest Catch" - Discovery Channel
"Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives" - Food Network
"MythBusters" - Discovery Channel
"Shark Tank" - ABC

Governors Award
June Foray - WINNER

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)
blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

Follow us on Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on GooglePlus

Sign up Stay Informed