otrc logo

2011 Creative Arts Emmy Awards: Check out the full list of winners

Get more: Award Shows
09/10/2011 by OnTheRedCarpet.com Staff

The Creative Arts portion of the 63rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards were celebrated in a ceremony at Nokia Theatre L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles on September 10, 2011.

The ceremony will air September 17, at 8:00pm ET/ PT on ReelzChannel, the night before the Primetime Emmy Awards air on FOX.

Check out a full list of winners below.

Best Drama Guest Actor
Paul McCrane, "Harry's Law"

Best Drama Guest Actress
Loretta Devine, "Grey's Anatomy"

Best Comedy Guest Actor
Justin Timberlake, "Saturday Night Live"

Best Comedy Guest Actress
Gwyneth Paltrow, "Glee"

Best Reality Series
"Deadliest Catch"

Best Reality Host
Jeff Probst, "Survivor"

Best Variety Special
"The Kennedy Center Honors"

Best Variety Special Directing
Lonny Price, "Sondheim! The Birthday Concert"

Best Variety Special Writing
Dave Boone, Matt Roberts and Mo Rocca, "64th Annual Tony Awards"

Best Animated Program
"Futurama"

Best Short-Form Animated Program
"Disney Prep & Landing: Operation Secret Santa"

Best Children's Program
"A Child's Garden of Poetry"

Best Children's Nonfiction Reality or Reality-Competition Program
"Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Under the Influence: Kids of Alcoholics"

Best Non-Fiction Special
"Gettysburg"

Best Non-Fiction Series
"American Masters"

Exceptional Merit in Non-Fiction Filmmaking
"Freedom Riders"

Best Non-Fiction Programming Directing
Josh Fox, "Gasland"

Best Non-Fiction Programming Writing
Stanley Nelson, "Freedom Riders"

Best Special Class Program
"64th Annual Tony Awards"

Best Special Class Short Format - Live-Action Entertainment
"The Daily Show Correspondents Explain"

Best Special Class Short Format - Non-Fiction
"Jay Leno's Garage"

Best Choreography
Mia Michaels, "So You Think You Can Dance"

Best Commercial
Born of Fire - Chrysler 200

Best Interactive Media
"Oscar Digital Experience"

Best Main Title Design
"Game Of Thrones"

Best Stunt Coordination
"Southland"

Best Voice-Over Performance
Maurice LaMarche, "Futurama"

Best Art Direction - Multi-Camera Series
"Hot in Cleveland"

Best Art Direction - Single-Camera Series
"Boardwalk Empire"

Best Art Direction - Miniseries or Movie
"Mildred Pierce"

Best Art Direction - Variety, Music or Non-Fiction Programming
"2010 MTV Video Music Awards"

Best Casting - Comedy Series
"Glee"

Best Casting - Drama Series
"Boardwalk Empire"

Best Casting - TV Movie/Mini-Series
"Mildred Pierce"

Best Cinematography - Multi-Camera Series
"Two and a Half Men"

Best Cinematography - Single-Camera Series
"Boardwalk Empire", "Home"

Best Cinematography - TV Movie/Mini-Series
"Downton Abbey"

Best Cinematography - Non-Fiction
"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations"

Best Cinematography - Reality
"Deadliest Catch"

Best Costumes - Series
"The Borgias"

Best Costumes - TV Movie/Mini-Series
"Downton Abbey"

Best Single-Camera Picture Editing - Drama Series
"Boardwalk Empire"

Best Picture Editing - Comedy Series
"How I Met Your Mother"

Best Single-Camera Picture Editing - TV Movie/Mini-Series
"Cinema Verite"

Best Short-Form Picture Editing
"2010 ESPY Awards"

Best Picture Editing - Special
"Lady Gaga Presents the Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden"

Best Picture Editing - Non-Fiction
"Freedom Riders"

Best Picture Editing - Reality
"Deadliest Catch"

Best Hairstyling - Single-Camera Series
"Mad Men", "Christmas Comes but Once a Year"

Best Hairstyling - Multi-Camera Series or Special
"Dancing With the Stars"

Best Hairstyling - TV Movie/Mini-Series
"The Kennedys"

Best Lighting Direction - Variety Series
"So You Think You Can Dance"

Best Lighting Direction - Variety Special
"53rd Annual Grammy Awards"

Best Makeup - Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
"Boardwalk Empire"

Best Makeup - Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
"Saturday Night Live"

Best Makeup - TV Movie/Mini-Series (Non-Prosthetic)
"The Kennedys"

Best Prosthetic Makeup
"The Walking Dead"

Best Music Composition - TV Movie/Miniseries
"Mildred Pierce"

Best Music Direction
"Great Performances: Harry Connick Jr., in Concert on Broadway"

Best Original Music and Lyrics
"Saturday Night Live" - "Justin Timberlake Monologue"

Best Original Main Title Theme Music
"The Borgias"

Best Sound Editing - Series
"Boardwalk Empire"

Best Sound Editing - TV Movie/Mini-Series
"The Pillars Of The Earth"

Best Sound Editing - Non-Fiction
"Gettysburg"

Best Sound Mixing - Half-Hour Comedy or Drama Series and Animation
"Family Guy"

Best Sound Mixing - One-Hour Comedy or Drama Series
"House"

Best Sound Mixing - TV Movie/Mini-Series
"The Kennedys"

Best Sound Mixing - Variety Series or Special
"American Idol"

Best Sound Mixing - Non-Fiction
"Deadliest Catch"

Best Technical Direction, Camera Work, Video Control - Series
"American Idol"

Best Technical Direction, Camera Work, Video Control - TV Movie/Mini-Series or Special
"Don Pasquale - Great Performances At The Met"

Best Special Visual Effects - Series
"Boardwalk Empire"

Best Special Visual Effects - TV Movie/Mini-Series or Special
"Gettysburg"

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)
blog comments powered by Disqus